The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Classics

Classics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alice Hegan Rice Mrs Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch
Appleton-Century-Crofts 1928 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Small hardcover, no DJ. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1928. In very good condition, bottom board wear. The classic story of Mrs. Wiggs and her adventures. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anna Sewell Black Beauty
Hardcover Fair Book 
Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, npd. In very good condition, with inscription dated 1950 and Christmas tag on front fly leaf. DJ is fair, a few pieces missing. The story of a horse that has been enjoyed for decades. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jerry West The Happy Hollisters & the Secret Fort
Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Doubleday & Co, 1955. In good condition, name on front fly leaf. Illustrated by Helen S. Hamilton. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jerry West The Happy Hollisters and the Secret of the Lucky Coins
Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover, ex-library, bookclub edition. Doubleday & Co, 1962. In good condition, tape down binding at front fly leaf, usual library markings. They begin with coin collecting, and then find a metal box that has a rare Oak Tree shilling - with the figure of a bird and the letters, t-r-e-a-s-u-r-e! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johanna Spryri Gritli's Children
Hardcover Fair Book 
Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, npd. In very good condition, name on back of trontispiece, DJ is fair, has wear, chips and a tear. A story of children in the Swiss Alps with some sadness and some gladness both in their lives. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jonathan Swift Gulliver's Travels
Hardcover Very Good Book 
Small hardcover. WW Norton and Company, 1952. In very good condition, pages yellowing. In this classic, Gulliver has four voyages, each with it's own odd group of people. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Margaret Leighton The Secret of the Closed Gate
John C Winston Co 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Sandra James 
Hardcover. Very good condition, pages lightly toning. DJ is in poor condition, has chips, tears, pieces missing, now in mylar cover. "It was because Nancy said: 'Let's take the short cut!' that the Hill children started on another adventure - that reason and the dream Nancy had about smoke coing out of the chimney at the 'Sabe' house." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Margaret Sidney Five Little Peppers and How They Grew
Hardcover Very Good Book Barbara Cooney 
Hardcover, no DJ. Children's Classics, Doubleday, npd. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf. You won't believe what trouble these five can get into. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Robert Louis Stevenson Kidnapped
Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Whitman, c. 1935. In very good condition, pages yellowed, with a good DJ. Memoirs of the adventure of David Balfour in the year 1751. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Rudyard Kipling The Jungle Books
Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Doubleday, 1948. In very good condition. Light wear on board edges and pages toning. Some DJ edgewear. Volume One, the story of Mowgli. Illustrated by Aldren Watson. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shelley, Mary Frankenstein (Literary Classics Ser.)
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Running Press Book Publishers 1990 0894718827 / 9780894718823 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Running Press, 1990. In very good condition. A Courage Classics book. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 William Patten The Junior Classics Volume 2 Folk Tales and Myths
P F Collier & Son Corporation 1918 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ, green cloth boards Very good condition, light edgewear, nickle sized piece of color missing on front endpapers, pages toning. Original copyright 1912, no edition stated. More tales, including one about Brer Rabbit. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 William Patten The Junior Classics Volume 3 Tales from Greece and Rome
P F Collier & Son Corporation 1918 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ, maroon colored cloth. Near fine condition, top and bottom of spine lightly bumped, pages lightly toning. Original copyright 1912. No edition stated. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 William Patten The Junior Classics Volume Eight Animal and Nature Stories
P F Collier & Son Corporation 1918 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ, purple boards. Very good condition, cover wear and sunlightened on spine end, corners and spine ends bumped, tissue paper missing from fontispiece, pages toning. Original copyright 1912, no edition stated. True stories along with fiction. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 William Patten The Junior Classics Volume Four Heroes and Heroines of Chivalry
P F Collier & Son Corporation 1918 Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ, blue boards. Good condition, corners and spine ends bumped, top and bottom of spine have some color missing, tissue is missing from frontispiece, outside page edges lightly soiled, pages toning. Original copyright 1912, no edition stated. King Arthur, Robin Hood, and many more. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 William Patten The Junior Classics Volume Nine Stories of Today
P F Collier & Son Corporation 1918 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ, golden cloth boards. Very good condition, cloth on boards is lightly soiled, tissue is missing from frontispiece, pages are toning. Original copyright 1912, no edition stated. Includes a variety of short stories including: The Man Without a Country. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 William Patten The Junior Classics Volume Six Old-Fashioned Tale
P F Collier & Son Corporation 1918 Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ, khaki green cloth boards. Good condition, ink mark on front boards, spine has three small scratches, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, tissue missing from between title page/frontispiece, pages lightly toning. Original copyright 1912. No edition stated. A variety of tales including a section on Alice in Wonderland. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie