|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anna Sewell Black Beauty Hardcover Fair Book Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, npd. In very good condition, with inscription dated 1950 and Christmas tag on front fly leaf. DJ is fair, a few pieces missing. The story of a horse that has been enjoyed for decades.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Jerry West The Happy Hollisters and the Secret of the Lucky Coins Hardcover Good Book Hardcover, ex-library, bookclub edition. Doubleday & Co, 1962. In good condition, tape down binding at front fly leaf, usual library markings. They begin with coin collecting, and then find a metal box that has a rare Oak Tree shilling - with the figure of a bird and the letters, t-r-e-a-s-u-r-e!
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Johanna Spryri Gritli's Children Hardcover Fair Book Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, npd. In very good condition, name on back of trontispiece, DJ is fair, has wear, chips and a tear. A story of children in the Swiss Alps with some sadness and some gladness both in their lives.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Jonathan Swift Gulliver's Travels Hardcover Very Good Book Small hardcover. WW Norton and Company, 1952. In very good condition, pages yellowing. In this classic, Gulliver has four voyages, each with it's own odd group of people.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Margaret Leighton The Secret of the Closed Gate John C Winston Co 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Sandra James Hardcover. Very good condition, pages lightly toning. DJ is in poor condition, has chips, tears, pieces missing, now in mylar cover. "It was because Nancy said: 'Let's take the short cut!' that the Hill children started on another adventure - that reason and the dream Nancy had about smoke coing out of the chimney at the 'Sabe' house."
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Rudyard Kipling The Jungle Books Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover. Doubleday, 1948. In very good condition. Light wear on board edges and pages toning. Some DJ edgewear. Volume One, the story of Mowgli. Illustrated by Aldren Watson.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
William Patten The Junior Classics Volume Four Heroes and Heroines of Chivalry P F Collier & Son Corporation 1918 Hardcover Good Book Hardcover, no DJ, blue boards. Good condition, corners and spine ends bumped, top and bottom of spine have some color missing, tissue is missing from frontispiece, outside page edges lightly soiled, pages toning. Original copyright 1912, no edition stated. King Arthur, Robin Hood, and many more.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
William Patten The Junior Classics Volume Nine Stories of Today P F Collier & Son Corporation 1918 Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, no DJ, golden cloth boards. Very good condition, cloth on boards is lightly soiled, tissue is missing from frontispiece, pages are toning. Original copyright 1912, no edition stated. Includes a variety of short stories including: The Man Without a Country.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
William Patten The Junior Classics Volume Six Old-Fashioned Tale P F Collier & Son Corporation 1918 Hardcover Good Book Hardcover, no DJ, khaki green cloth boards. Good condition, ink mark on front boards, spine has three small scratches, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, tissue missing from between title page/frontispiece, pages lightly toning. Original copyright 1912. No edition stated. A variety of tales including a section on Alice in Wonderland.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|