The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 American Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture
Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover. Sotheby's, New York, Thursday, May 24, 2001. In very good condition. Auction catalog of photographs and descriptions of American paintings, drawings and sculpture. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture
Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover. Sotheby's, New York, Thursday, November 30, 2000. In very good condition. An auction catalog of artwork with photographs and descriptions. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jens Birkemose Pinturas e Aquarelas 1975-2004
2004 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Oversized hardcover. Privately printed. Unpaginated. Very good condition, corners lightly bumped. Full of richly vibrant oil paintings done during the career of this artist. Pictures are dated, have sizes, and in some cases names. Unusual artwork. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SOFA New York 2001
Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Softcover. The International Exposition of Sculpture Objects & Functional Art, Mary 31- June 4, 2001. In near fine condition, small tear on bottom of front cover. Filled with photos of art exhibited at the event. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Spanish Market 1993
Spanish Colonial Arts Society 1993 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Magazine. In very good condition, some cover wear, bottom right corner bumped. A list of vendors, types of artwork advertised, as well as articles on several of the artists. Includes: Marie Romero Cash, Tomas Arrey, Horacio Valdez, and more. From the 42nd Annual Traditional Spanish Market held July 24th and 25th, 1993, at the Sante Fe Plaza. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Fantastic Art of Rowena
First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, bookclub edition. Pocket, first, 1983. In near fine condition with a good DJ. DJ shows some discoloration. Foreword by Theodore Sturgeon, Introduction by Boris Vallejo. Fantasy art. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Retablo of Cathedral of Ciudad Rodrigo
Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover. University of Arizona, 1960. In very good condition, some discoloration on main cover. From the Samuel H. Kress Collections at the University of Arizona. Hispano-Flemish styles of painting. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The William Rockhill Nelson Collection
Soft cover Good Book 
Trade paperback. Third edition, npd. In good+ condition, slight cover wear, lower spine bumped. Housed in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art and Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts in Kansas City, Missouri. Black and white photos and descriptions of the artwork. 216 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ukiyo-e Art Number Eighty-Five
The Japan Ukiyo-e Society 1985 Soft cover Good Book 
Softcover. In good condition, cover wear, some creasing. Interior is clean and bright. One article in English, the rest in Japanese. Includes Masterpieces of Ukiyo-e Prints from the Schindler Collection. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ukiyo-e Art Number Eighty-Six
The Japan Ukiyo-e Society 1986 Soft cover Good Book 
Softcover. In good condition, cover wear and spine split at bottom. Interior is clean and bright. One article in English, the rest in Japanese. Includes Kubo Shunman's Yujo and Kamuro (Courtesan and her attendent). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alan Levy Treasures of the Vatican
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1983 0452253934 / 9780452253933 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Oversized softcover. First Plume printing, 1983. In very good condition. Numerous color plates, many, many photographs as well as text identifying the treasures of the Vatican. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Boris Vallejo, Doris Vallejo Mirage
Ballentine Hardcover Very Good Book 
Oversized hardcover, bookclub edition. Ballentine Books, 1982, second printing. In very good condition with a good DJ, has darkened on spine and has two small closed tears. Beautiful erotic art by a master at fantasy artwork! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chancellor, John Audubon
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1978 0670140538 / 9780670140534 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Viking Press, 1978. In very good condition, with a good DJ, has edgewear and a couple of very small tears. Has an inscription: Janina, reinforcing my thanks for her "immeasureable kindnesses" & encouragement to me in writing this book. John --- Also has a letter and a Christmas card to same person. Some unique memorbilia. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Charles Spencer; Philip Dyer The World of Serge Diaghilev
0809283050 / 9780809283057 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Oversized hardcover. Henry Regnery Company, 1974. By Charles Spencer. In very good condition, corners slightly bumped. The world of a Russian artist. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Coe, Jonathan Humphrey Bogart: Take It and Like It
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr 1991 0802114458 / 9780802114457 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Oversized hardcover. Near fine. Very good DJ, bumped at top of spine, light rubbing. Full of photographs of Bogart, many never before published. Also includes biographical information. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dean Krakel Tom Ryan: A Painter in Four Sixes Country
Northland Press 1971 Limited Hardcover Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover, no DJ, has slipcase. Near fine condition, slip case has light soiling. States it is the especially bound Ranch Edition signed by both author and illustrator on the limitation page saying only 500 were printed, but this one is not numbered and there is no print with it. Perhaps over-run. Ryans painting and drawings of ranch life in west Texas. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Garnett, Oliver Images : Artists' Views of Places in the Care of the National Trust
London, United Kingdom National Trust, Aylesbury 1995 0707802105 / 9780707802107 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. National Trust, 1995. In near fine condition. Artist's views of places in the care of the National Trust. Includes five stamps from the Royal Mail, unused. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Georgia Okeeffe;Callaway, Nicholas Georgia O'Keeffe: One Hundred Flowers
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub 1995 0679724087 / 9780679724087 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Coffeetable sized softcover. Near fine condition. Georgia's flowers speak for themselves - a riot of color and large enough to get your attention! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gos, Francois Marc Eugene Alpine Flower Designs for Artists and Craftsmen
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1980 0486239829 / 9780486239828 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover. Dover, 1980. In very good condition. 16 plates in full color and 90 motifs in black and white. Art Nouveau plates. Includes works by Francois-Marc-Eugene Gos, a Swiss painter who was very familiar with the flowers he chose to illustrate. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hiroshi, Fujiko; Designexchange; Kagei, Yu; Fujiko, Hirofumi; Tobe, Sunaho; Meguro, Noriko Japanese Comickers: Draw Anime and Manga Like Japan's Hottest Artists
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper Design Intl 2003 0060513551 / 9780060513559 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Oversized softcover. Harper Design, 2003, fourth printing. In near fine condition. Fourteen talented young Japanese artists in anime and manga and in age from 19-27 are featured. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie