The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Children's Picture Books

Children's Picture Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Christmas Carol (Christmas Flats Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Modern Publishing 1991 156144071X / 9781561440719 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Oversized pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Modern Publishing, 1992. Illustrated by Chris McDonough. In very good condition. Adapted from the Charles Dickens tale for younger children. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Frosty the Snowman and the Magic Day
Cambridge, ON, Canada Golden Books Publishing (Canada), Incorporated 1991 0307123391 / 9780307123398 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Oversized hardcover. Golden Book, 1991. In very good condition, some corner bumping. A Big Golden Book. Mary has been very sick all winter and can't wait to go play in the snow with her friend, Frosty. But the snow is all gone! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Thirteen Days of Yule
Hardcover Very Good Book Nonny Hogrogian 
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. In very good condition, usual library markings. A Scottish version of the Twelve Days of Christmas! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aaron Frisch A Night on the Range
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Creative Editions 2010 1568462050 / 9781568462059 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Chris Sheban 
Picture book. He's camping out overnight in the backyard, but he has a good imagination... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Accorsi, William Short Short Short Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Greenwillow 1991 068810181X / 9780688101817 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Greenwillow, 1991, first. In very good condition, name and inscription on front fly leaf. Very short stories about characters from Mr. Snake to Peg Leg Pete. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Albert Lamorisse and Denys Colomb De Daunant White Mane
E P Dutton 1954 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. E P Dutton, 1954, stated first edition. In near fine condition, light board edgewear, bookplate on front end paper, DJ is very good in jacket protector. Full of photos from the film of the same name, with won the Grand Prize of the International Festival, Cannes 1953 and six more prizes! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alborough, Jez Beaky
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin College Div 1990 0395533481 / 9780395533482 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Weekly Reader Book Club. In near fine condition. When he hatched, he was all alone and didn't know what he was! He wasn't a snake, because he couldn't slither. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alice Schertle All You Need for a Snowman
Scholastic 2004 0439585627 / 9780439585620 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book Barbara Lavallee 
Softcover. Near fine. Lovely illlustrations and a fun story about what you need for a snowman. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alko, Selina Every-Day Dress-Up
Westminster, MD, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 2011 0375860924 / 9780375860928 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Picture book. This little lady picks out famous women and dresses like them while she works on deciding her future. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Allard, Harry The Stupids Take Off
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395657431 / 9780395657430 Soft cover Near Fine Book Marshall, James (illustrator) 
Softcover. Troll, 1989. In near fine condition. This is one family you can be glad you don't belong to! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alsdurf, Phyllis It's Milking Time
Westminster, MD, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 2012 0375869115 / 9780375869112 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Steve Johnson, Lou Fancher 
Picture book. A daughter and her father milk the cows. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alvin Tresselt White Snow Bright Snow
0590409891 / 9780590409896 Soft cover Near Fine Book Roger Duvoisin 
Softcover. Scholastic, 1988. In near fine condition. It snows! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Amy Hest You Can Do It, Sam
Candlewick Pr 2007 076363493X / 9780763634933 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Anita Jeram 
Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition. Kohl's special edition. Sam is not sure he wants to walk through the snow to the door to deliver their present, but his Mom tells him he CAN do it! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anderson, Brian Nighty Night, Sleepy Sleeps
Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.A. Roaring Brook 2008 1596433566 / 9781596433564 First Edition Hardcover As New Book 
Oversized hardcover. As new. Sophie and Doug are supposed to be getting ready for bed, but. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Andrew Clements Double Trouble in Walla Walla
Scholastic 1998 0590965999 / 9780590965996 Soft cover Near Fine Book Sal Murdocca 
Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. A very cute story about a little girl who starts talking with double words and infects her teacher, the principal, and the nurse! Great for reading aloud. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anita Lobel Nina Lost and Found
Alfred A Knopf 2010 0375858806 / 9780375858802 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover with DJ. Near fine condition. Poor kitty - it's dangerous outside and she's lost! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ann Herbert Scott Someday Rider
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Clarion Books 1991 039558115X / 9780395581155 Soft cover Very Good Book Ronald Himler 
Softcover. Very good condition, front cover has a crease, back cover has some color removed with tag. Interior is clean and bright. When his father goes out to herd cattle, he wants to go along so badly. But he's not old enough to ride yet. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anna Alter Disappearing Desmond
Alfred A Knopf 2010 0375866841 / 9780375866845 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover with DJ. Near fine condition. Desmond is very good at blending in - can you find him? 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anne Villeneuve The Red Scarf
Tundra Books 2010 0887769896 / 9780887769894 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Near fine condition. First English translation. A gray day, a yellow taxi, and a lost red scarf. Not many words, but a great little story! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's U. S. A. (Sandcastle Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1983 0399209743 / 9780399209741 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Oversized hardcover. Philomel Books, 1983, first US edition. In very good+ condition, name and date on front fly leaf. A pictoral history of the US, no text. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie