| |
|
1 |
A Christmas Carol (Christmas Flats Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Modern Publishing 1991 156144071X / 9781561440719 Hardcover Very Good Book Oversized pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Modern Publishing, 1992. Illustrated by Chris McDonough. In very good condition. Adapted from the Charles Dickens tale for younger children.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Frosty the Snowman and the Magic Day Cambridge, ON, Canada Golden Books Publishing (Canada), Incorporated 1991 0307123391 / 9780307123398 Hardcover Very Good Book Oversized hardcover. Golden Book, 1991. In very good condition, some corner bumping. A Big Golden Book. Mary has been very sick all winter and can't wait to go play in the snow with her friend, Frosty. But the snow is all gone!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The Thirteen Days of Yule Hardcover Very Good Book Nonny Hogrogian Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. In very good condition, usual library markings. A Scottish version of the Twelve Days of Christmas!
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Aaron Frisch A Night on the Range Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Creative Editions 2010 1568462050 / 9781568462059 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Chris Sheban Picture book. He's camping out overnight in the backyard, but he has a good imagination...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Accorsi, William Short Short Short Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Greenwillow 1991 068810181X / 9780688101817 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Greenwillow, 1991, first. In very good condition, name and inscription on front fly leaf. Very short stories about characters from Mr. Snake to Peg Leg Pete.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Albert Lamorisse and Denys Colomb De Daunant White Mane E P Dutton 1954 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover. E P Dutton, 1954, stated first edition. In near fine condition, light board edgewear, bookplate on front end paper, DJ is very good in jacket protector. Full of photos from the film of the same name, with won the Grand Prize of the International Festival, Cannes 1953 and six more prizes!
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Alborough, Jez Beaky Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin College Div 1990 0395533481 / 9780395533482 Hardcover Near Fine Book Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Weekly Reader Book Club. In near fine condition. When he hatched, he was all alone and didn't know what he was! He wasn't a snake, because he couldn't slither.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Alko, Selina Every-Day Dress-Up Westminster, MD, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 2011 0375860924 / 9780375860928 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Picture book. This little lady picks out famous women and dresses like them while she works on deciding her future.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Allard, Harry The Stupids Take Off New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395657431 / 9780395657430 Soft cover Near Fine Book Marshall, James (illustrator) Softcover. Troll, 1989. In near fine condition. This is one family you can be glad you don't belong to!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Alsdurf, Phyllis It's Milking Time Westminster, MD, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 2012 0375869115 / 9780375869112 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Steve Johnson, Lou Fancher Picture book. A daughter and her father milk the cows.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Amy Hest You Can Do It, Sam Candlewick Pr 2007 076363493X / 9780763634933 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Anita Jeram Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition. Kohl's special edition. Sam is not sure he wants to walk through the snow to the door to deliver their present, but his Mom tells him he CAN do it!
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Andrew Clements Double Trouble in Walla Walla Scholastic 1998 0590965999 / 9780590965996 Soft cover Near Fine Book Sal Murdocca Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. A very cute story about a little girl who starts talking with double words and infects her teacher, the principal, and the nurse! Great for reading aloud.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Ann Herbert Scott Someday Rider Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Clarion Books 1991 039558115X / 9780395581155 Soft cover Very Good Book Ronald Himler Softcover. Very good condition, front cover has a crease, back cover has some color removed with tag. Interior is clean and bright. When his father goes out to herd cattle, he wants to go along so badly. But he's not old enough to ride yet.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Anna Alter Disappearing Desmond Alfred A Knopf 2010 0375866841 / 9780375866845 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover with DJ. Near fine condition. Desmond is very good at blending in - can you find him?
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Anne Villeneuve The Red Scarf Tundra Books 2010 0887769896 / 9780887769894 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover. Near fine condition. First English translation. A gray day, a yellow taxi, and a lost red scarf. Not many words, but a great little story!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's U. S. A. (Sandcastle Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1983 0399209743 / 9780399209741 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Oversized hardcover. Philomel Books, 1983, first US edition. In very good+ condition, name and date on front fly leaf. A pictoral history of the US, no text.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|