The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Mystery

Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aaron Paul Lazar For the Birds
Twilight Times 2011 1606191667 / 9781606191668 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Trade paperback. A paranormal mystery. Thelma is kidnapped from her hotel bed. The only connection her daughter has with her is through a parakeet named Ruby. Can Thelma find her in time? 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aaron Stander Medieval Murders
Writers & Editors 2011 1463670982 / 9781463670986 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Trade paperback. 5th in a series of Ray Elkins thrillers. Three members of the English department are murdered. Why? 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aaron Stander Shelf Ice
Writers & Editors 2010 0978573234 / 9780978573232 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Trade paperback. 4th in the series about Sheriff Ray Elkins. He's investigating a home invasion murder. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barron, Stephanie Jane and the Prisoner of Wool House
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 2001 0553107356 / 9780553107357 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Bantam Dell, 2001, first. In near fine condition. Sixth in the series. Murder on the high seas. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brand, Max; Faust, Frederick Night Flower
New York, New York, U.S.A. Intl Polygonics Ltd 1987 093033048X / 9780930330484 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Paperback. IPL, first edition, 1987. In near fine condition, with light cover wear. Front cover by Nicky Zann. William Nolan introduction. First serialized by Flynn's Detective Weekly in six installments from December 16, 1933 through January 20, 1934. First book publication was The Night Flower by Walter C. Butler. The holdup of an armored truck by a pair of armed bandits, the killing of two guards, the theft of $2.5 million, and the escape of the criminals, unscathed and unidentified. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cain, James M. Cloud Nine
Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), Limited 1987 0460024817 / 9780460024815 Soft cover Good Book 
Trade paperback. J M Dent & Sons, 1987. In good condition, some cover wear and discoloration, pages yellowing. He married the girl his brother got pregnant, but then his brother was back chasing after an inheritance. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Carofiglio, Gianrico Temporary Perfections
New York, NY, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 2011 0847836304 / 9780847836307 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Guerrieri is hired by old colleague to work a missing persons case the police have failed to solve. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Caulfield, John In All My Sad Dreaming
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Better Karma, LLC 2010 0982432917 / 9780982432914 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Trade paperback. Captain James Blake is finally released from the hospital after almost fatal injuries. Now the streets seem almost dreamlike. He wants to trace his attackers, but he must investigate the death of an attorney. Set in South Africa. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dager, Wendy I Murdered the PTA
Austin, TX, U.S.A. Zumaya Publications LLC 2011 193484179X / 9781934841792 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Trade paperback. When the cupcakes blow up at the PTA meeting and kill everyone but her, Daphne becomes the main suspect. While everyone is looking at her, she's looking for the real killer before he comes back and kills her. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dams, Jeanne M.;Dams, Jeanne Malice in Miniature: A Dorothy Martin Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1998 0802733220 / 9780802733221 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Near fine condition, slight spine twist. DJ is very good, has a couple of closed slices (from razor knife?). Dorothy is now married to Alan Nesbitt, her constable friend, and while he's away she has found another case to work on. After all, he didn't forbid her to work look around, did he? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dee Kite The Bloodless Stigmata
Self-Published 2009 1441499121 / 9781441499127 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Near fine condition. Gainsville PD's most enigmatic partnership Sergeant Josephine McGuire "the hardass" and Detective Mike Soigner "the Buddist" or called to investigate the muders of Stephen and Lizzy Tillman. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DeLuke, Dean Shedrow
Marblehead, MA, U.S.A. Grey Swan Press 2010 098003776X / 9780980037760 2nd Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Horse racing, vets, racing elite, and slimy underworld mafia types. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dobbyn, John F. Frame Up
Ipswich, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Oceanview Pub 2010 1933515635 / 9781933515632 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. In the wake of his best friend's murder, Michael Knight will be drawn into a deadly, high-stakes art fraud case that could cost him his life. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Hound of the Baskervilles
Woodbury, New York, U.S.A. Platinum Pr 1996 1879582155 / 9781879582156 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Platinum Press, 1996, first. In near fine condition with a very good DJ, two small tears on top of DJ. Facsimile of the first publication in The Strand Magazine with all the original Sidney Paget illustrations! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 E S Gardner The Case of the Angry Mourner
Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Walter J. Black, 1951. In very good condition, bookplate on back of front cover. A Perry Mason tale. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Edna Sherry Tears for Jessie Hewitt
Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. In good condition. A gunman on the run - and Jessie thought he was a hero and adored him. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Elisabet M Stone Poison Poker and Pistols
Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Sheridan House, 1946. In very good condition, black marks on front end paper, minor soiling on outside of book pages. DJ is good condition, missing some pieces on bottom and at spine, price covered with tag. Maggie Sloan is in Lousiana, looking for a murderer. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Emile Gaboriau; Nina Cooper File No. 113
Distinction Press 2010 0980217555 / 9780980217551 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Trade paperback. A bank's secure safe is robbed. One of the two men who holds the key must be guilty. But how do you decide which one? 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Emma Lathen By Hook or Crook
0671219626 / 9780671219628 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, brodart cover. Simon & Schuster, first, 1975. In very good condition. John Putnam Thatcher gets involved in the Oriental rug business when two murders happen. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Erle Stanley Gardner Murder Up My Sleeve
The World Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Tower Books Edition, second printing, 1945. In very good condition, pages tanning, DJ is good, shows some wear and soiling. Murder in China Town starring a young lawyer named Terry Clane. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie