|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Corneille Le Cid Tragedie Paris, France Librarie Larousse 1941 Soft cover Good Book Small softcover. Good condition, name and address on front cover, light water dampstains on top and bottom of spine, top stain slightly shows internally, pages toning. French language. A play from the Classiques Larousse series.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Mike Ploog Trading Cards Soft cover Near Fine Book 90 card set of Mike Ploog's artwork done for comics, 1994. In plastic sheets for protection, in fine condition. Beautiful fantasy artwork done by a master.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Most Often Needed 1948 Television Servicing Guide Soft cover Good Book Large softcover. Supreme Publications, 1948. In good condition, some water marking on cover and thread binding is loose at bottom. Pages are yellow. Has pull-out diagrams and schematics of the television of that era. Compiled by M N Beitman.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Rowena Trading Cards Soft cover As New Book 90 card set of artwork by Rowena, fantasy artist, 1993. In plastic, fine. Lovely artwork, reminiscent of Vallejo's work.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
The Apocrypha University Books Hardcover Near Fine Fair Book Hardcover in slipcase. University Books Inc, 1962. In near fine condition with a fair slipcase - shows wear. A facsimile of the famous Nonesuch edition of 1924.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
The History of Tom Thumbe Robin Hood's Garland The History of Jack and the Giants Traditional Faery Tales Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Garland Pub 1977 0824022505 / 9780824022501 Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover, no DJ. Garland Press, 1977. In near fine condition, bookplate on back of front cover and private library stamp embossed on front and back end papers and introduction page. These are facsimile reprints of the early classics. The traditional faery tales are by Sir Henry Cole. The lst originally printed in 1621 for T. Langley, London; the 2d originally printed in 1789, London; the 3d originally printed by J. Turner, Coventry; and the 4th originall published in 1845 by J. Cundall, London under the title: The traditional faery tales of Little Red, Riding Hood, Beauty and the Beast & Jack and the bean stalk. Board color is gold.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Wheeler's Literary Readers - Seventh Reader Hardcover Fair Book Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. W. H. Wheeler, 1925. By William Iler Crane and William Henry Wheeler. With interpretations. In fair condition, cover is worn and edges bumpted. Includes Charles Dickens, James Fenimore Cooper, Victor Hugo, Gene Stratton-Porter and more!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
A Gypsy Queen The Zingara Fortune Teller The House of White Birches Soft cover Very Good Book Trade paperback. House of White Birches, 1979. In very good condition, cover wear, bumped at the bottom of spine. Learn how to tell a fortune like the gypsies did.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Alice Hegan Rice Sandy Hardcover Fair Book Hardcover, no DJ. The Century Co., NY, 1905. In fair condition. Spine bend, cover wear, frontispiece cut from book but present. By the author of Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch. This is the story of Sandy's life, from a small boy who stowed away until marriage.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Annie Fellows Johnston The Little Colonel Hardcover Fair Book Hardcover. A L Burt Company, 1922. In very good condition, pages yellowing, DJ is fair, has chips and tears. Authorized Shirley Temple edition. Several pictures from the movie. The charm of Kentucky.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Baum, L. Frank The Road to Oz New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1991 0688099971 / 9780688099978 Hardcover Near Fine Book Neill, John R. (illustrator) Hardcover. Books of Wonder, Harper Collins, 1991. In near fine condition. Ilustrated by John R. Neill. Dorothy's fifth adventure. A facsimile edition of the original 1919 edition, it has different color papers to show where she and her friends are on the Road to Oz. 126 pen-and-ink drawings.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bernard Poe The Cage Bird Handbook G P Putnam 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fair Book Small hardcover. In very good condition with a fair DJ, has chips and tears. A manual for owners of parakeets, lovebirds, parrots, macaws, canaries, cockatoos, and smaller cage birds. Feeding, anatomy, training, first aid, physiology, treatment, diseases. A collectible book on birds.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Brandt, Leslie F. Psalms Now Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Concordia Pub House 1973 057003230X / 9780570032304 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover. Near fine condition, name on front endpaper. DJ is good, has some chips and a few tears. 150 psalms rewritten in a more contemporary style.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Charles H Saunders Handbook of Practical Mechanics for Use in the Shop and Draughting Room Self Published 1905 Hardcover Good Book Small flexible hardcover with fold over flap. Good condition, has some black fingerprints on front and rear endpapers and a few book pages. Some notes on back endpapers. Tables, Rules and Formulas. Solutions of Practical Problems by Simple and Quick Methods. Lathe Thread Cutting, Cams, Bevel and Worm Gears, Standard Keys, Bolts, Tapping Drills, Metric System, Weights of Metals, Speed of Pulleys, Tapers and Angles, Shop Recipes, Wire and Plate Gauges, and more.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dare Wright The Lonely Doll Doubleday & Co 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Oversized hardcover with pictorial boards, no DJ. Very good condition, covers has some edgewear and a little color loss, cloth spine binding has some small chips. Interior is clean and bright, one page has a small closed tear. A cute story using photographs to tell about Edith and her bear friends.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Feaver, W. When We Were Young New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1977 0030203015 / 9780030203015 Soft cover Near Fine Book Softcover. Henry Holt & Co, 1977. In near fine condition. Two centuries of children's book illustrations.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|