The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Americana - Zane Grey Fiction

Americana - Zane Grey Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Zane Grey 30,000 on the Hoof
Harper & Brothers 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, minor soiling of edges, binding is no longer soild but hinges and joints are fully intact, residual glue from label removal on rear endpapers and three small numbers, pages toning. DJ is poor, has moderate surface chipping and creasing, extensive ripping at spine panel which has tape-repaired by previous owner, now in mylar cover. First edition stated, which G-P code on copyright page. Homesteading in an Arizona canyon and raising cattle. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Zane Grey Ken Ward in the Jungle Thrilling Adventures in Tropical Wilds
Harper & Brothers 1912 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover with publisher's decorated cloth, no DJ. In mylar cover. Near fine condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, very slight slant to spine, minor soiling to outside page edges, three light soilmarks on rear endpapers, binding is solid, text and illustrations are bright and clean. Young men hunting in the jungles of south-east Mexico. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Zane Grey King of the Royal Mounted and the Ghost Guns of Roaring River
Whitman 1946 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Very good condition, corners bumped, pages are toning, name is on front endpaper, binding is solid. DJ id good, has moderate surface chipping and creasing, sevral minor rips, small sections missing at rear flap fold, now in mylar cover. No edition indicated. Fiction based on the famous newspaper clip. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Zane Grey Stairs of Sand
Walter J Black Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Walter J Black, c 1928, c.1956, later reprint. In very good condition, minimal library markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Zane Grey The Arizona Clan
Harper & Brothers 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Near fine condition. DJ is very good, minor surface chipping and creasing, sun-fading of spine panel, now in mylar cover. First edition stated with H-H code on copyright page. The new 1958 Zane Grey novel. Arizona and Arizona white mule, a fiery liquor distilled by the natives from sorghum... 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Zane Grey The Camp Robber and Other Stories
Walter J Black 1979 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and spine lightly soiled with title a bit worn. Book #75 of 75 Walter Black editions. Short stories. No edition stated. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Zane Grey The Day of the Beast
Walter J Black Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition, minor bumping at base of spine and very light outside page edge soiling, spine has some very light foxing. No printing date. Copyright 1922 by Zane Grey and 1950 by Lina Elise Grey. Book #72 of 75 Walter Black editions. The story of a soldier returned from war. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Zane Grey The Deer Stalker
Harper & Brothers 1949 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Near fine condition, minor bumping to corners and edges, minor soiling of edges, binding is solid, text and illustrations are bright and clean. DJ is near fine, minor surface chipping and creasing, has been price clipped. Original copyright Curtis Publishing 1925, the is the Harper First Edition, stated, with D-Y code on copyright page and with first-state DJ which includes the blue/gilt medallion "The New 1949 Zane Grey Novel." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Zane Grey The Last Trail A Story of Early Days in the Ohio Valley
A L Burt Compahy 1909 Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Flower vase on cover, text in red. Good condition, boards show wear and soiling top and bottom of spine cloth beginning to break up, gutter on page 190-191 is beginning to split, pages toning. Appears to be later printing. Has four half-tone illustrations by J Watson Davis. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Zane Grey The Red-Headed Outfield and Other Baseball Stories
Walter J Black Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition, bottom of spine has one small bump mark. No printing date. Copyright 1915 by McClure Newspaper Syndicate, 1920 & 1948 by Grosset & Dunlap. Book #66 of 75 in the Walter Black editions. 11 baseball stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Zane Grey The Redheaded Outfielder and Other Baseball Stories
Grosset & Dunlap 1920 Hardcover Fair Book 
Hardcover. Very good condition, light corner bumping, light soiling to outside page edges, pages toning. DJ is fair, moderate surface chipping and creasing, fraying and several small rips to edges, now in mylar cover. Original copyright 1915 by McClure Newspaper Syndicate, this a reprint edition. No edition noted. Old-time baseball stories. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Zane Grey The Reef Girl
Walter J Black 1977 0060116242 / 9780060116248 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Stated first edition. Near fine condition, bottom of spine lightly bumped. Book #74 of 75 in the Walter Black editions. A novel about Tahiti inspired by his father's travel. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Zane Grey The Round-Up
Grosset & Dunlap 1943 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Very good condition, owner's name stamped on front endpaper, spine ends bumped lightly. First two pages of interpretation appear to have opened with a letter opener, otherwise interior is near fine. DJ is good, has a few tears and chips, now in mylar cover. Shows Copyright 1943 by Harper & Bros, no date for this edition. Salmon colored boards. The Ringer, Wild Horse Mesa, Don the story of a Lion Dog, Tales of Fishes, Down an Unknown Jungle River. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Zane Grey The Short Stop
Walter J Black Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition, light soil mark on bottom of outside book pages, spine lightly bumped. No printing date. Original copyrights 1909 by A C McClurg & Co and 1937 by Zane Grey. Book #68 of 75 in the Walter Black editions. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Zane Grey The Wolf Tracker
Walter J Black Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition. A small round blind-stamped circle at bottom of rear cover indicates that this was probably a Book Club issue. Book #73 of 75 in the Walter Black editions. No printing date. Includes five stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Zane Grey The Young Forester
Walter J Black Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Book #69 of 75 in Walter Black editions. Near fine condition, very light outside page soiling in one spot, spine ends lightly bumped. Copyright 1910 by Harper Bros, 1938 by Zane Grey. No printing date. Crisp and clean and a classic tale by Grey. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Zane Grey The Young Lion Hunter
Walter J Black Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition, very light soiling to bottom of book pages, bottom of spine has been lightly bumped. Copyright 1911 by Harper Bros, 1939 by Zane Grey. No publishing date. Book #70 of 75 in the Walter Black editions. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Zane Grey Western Union The Epic of a Single Strand of Wire
Harper & Brothers 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Very good condition, minor bumping to corners, front cover lightly warped, front endpaper is wrinkled from water damage (no stain) and shows where owner's name was erased. Binding is solid, text is bright and clean. DJ is good, has minor surface chipping and creasing, and several small rips to edges which have been tape-repaired by a previous owner, now in mylar cover. First edition stated with I-O code on copyright page. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Zane Grey Wilderness Trek
Harper & Brothers 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover. Good condition, bottom boards are worn, corners bumped, outside page edges toned, binding is no longer tight but hinges and joints are fully intact, name and date on front endpaper, pg 170 has some soiling mostly outside text area. DJ is poor, has moderate surface chipping and creasing, minor soiling, a few small sections missing, now in mylar cover. First edition stated with E-T code on copyright page. Two American cowboys go to Australia to cowboy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie