The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Americana - Cowboy Songs, Poetry, Humor

Americana - Cowboy Songs, Poetry, Humor

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Wyoming-Idaho Sampler
Harbinger House 1940 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fair Book Lawrence Hall 
Hardcover. Near fine condition, pages toning, previous owner markings on front endpaper. DJ is price-clipped and in fair condition, has chips and pieces missing and two closed tears, now in mylar cover. An anthology compiled in honor of the fiftieth anniversary of statehood. Poems, short stories, essays - both serious and humorous are included. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alkali Flats No. 5
Billings, MT Alkali Flats Editorial Board 1995 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Small softcover, 56 pages. Near fine condition, back cover a bit soiled. Current poetry and prose written by Montana residents. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baxter Lane's Treasured Collection of Cowboy Songs & Poems
Baxter Lane Company 1976 Soft cover Very Good Book Edward York, James Brunelle 
Softcover, 64 pages. Very good condition, light cover wear, soil mark on back cover. Poems, songs (some with musical scores) and chuckwagon recipes in between. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baxter Lane's Treasured Collection of Cowboy Songs & Poems
Baxter Lane Company 1976 Soft cover Very Good Book Edward York, James Brunelle 
Softcover, 64 pages. Very good condition, light cover wear. Poems, songs (some with musical scores) and chuckwagon recipes in between. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dry Creek Review Vol. III, No. II, Spring 1993
Dry Crik Press 1993 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Very good condition, cover has some moisture spots. Contemporary cowboy poetry. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Something That a Cowboy Knows: A Photographic Essay
Logan, Utah, U.S.A. Utah State Univ Pr 1996 0874212014 / 9780874212013 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover. Very good condition, front cover has a light scratch and some sun lightening. Excerpts of verse or poems with photographs of the authors. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Songs of the Range
Belmont Music Company 1938 Soft cover Good Book 
Softcover, 24 pages. Good condition, interior pages toning, have some soiling and bottom of pages at spine a bit chipped. Musical scores and text is all clear. Songs include: I'll Never See Pinto Again, The Last Long Trail, He Was Only a Poor Drug Store Cowboy, The Gamblin' Cowboy, and more. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Little Brown Song Book for Rural Recreation in Wyoming
University of Wyoming 1935 Soft cover Fair Book 
Softcover. 76 pages. Fair condition, edges bumped, some dog earring on pages, cover scuffed, two pages have come loose from staples but is present, shows heavy wear. Revised edition done by the Agricultural Extension Service. Words to all the old fashioned songs that used to be sung around campfires or by recreational groups. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ace Reid Cowpokes
Self Published 1958 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Very good condition, cover has some soiling. Twelfth printing. Cow country cartoons. Cowboy humor. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ace Reid Cowpokes
Self Published 1958 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Near fine condition. Fifteenth printing. Cow country cartoons. Cowboy humor. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ace Reid Cowpokes Comin' Yore Way
Ace Reid Enterprises 1966 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Near fine condition. Fifth printing. Cow country cartoons. Cowboy humor. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ace Reid Cowpokes Ride Again
Ace Reid Enterprises 1974 First Edition Soft cover Good Book 
Trade paperback. Good condition, front cover has a stain about the size of a quarter and lower right corner has been bumped. Cow country cartoons. Cowboy humor. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ace Reid Cowpokes Wanted
Cowpokes 1961 Soft cover Good Book 
Trade paperback. Good condition, interior is clean and bright. Cover is coffee stained. Cartoons about cowboys. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ace Reid Draggin' S Ranch Cowpokes
Ace Reid Enterprises 1966 Soft cover Good Book 
Trade paperback. Ace Reid Enterprises, 1966. Ninth printing. In good condition, soiled cover. Cow country cartoons. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ace Reid Draggin' S Ranch Cowpokes
Ace Reid Enterprises 1966 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Ace Reid Enterprises, 1966. Eighth printing. In very good condition, lightly soiled cover. Cow country cartoons. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alberta Guest Clark, Gladys Clifton Old Trails
Sublette, Kansas Sublette Monitor First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover, illustrated stiff paaper covers, stapled binding. Very good condition, minor foxing at top of pages (not in text block), small soil spot on outside book pages, light cover soiling, spine cover shows wear. Poetry telling about the pioneers and and life in the old West. Poems about Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Colorado, New Mexico, North and South Dakota, Montana. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alison Hawthorne Deming Poetry of the American West: A Columbia Anthology
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Columbia Univ Pr 1996 0231103867 / 9780231103862 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Near fine condition, minor bottom board wear. DJ is near fine, now in mylar. More than 150 poems and forty striking photographs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anderson, Vic Ridin' Fence
Helena, Montana, U.S.A. Falcon Pr Pub Co 1991 1560441003 / 9781560441007 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Very good condition, upper right corner has been bumped, there is light soiling on back free endpaper and cover. Stories that happened to the author, his father and friends, or he just heard along the way. Sit down and be entertained. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anita M Hinton Ten Sleep Through Peepsights
Self Published 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book John Crossland, Katiri, Janna Cabre 
Trade paperback. Very good condition, previous owner's name and address on title page. Bits and pieces of Wyoming history along with humorous poetry and comments on cowboys. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Annette A Spaugh A Western Girl in Rhyme
Self Published 1949 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover, 48 pages. Very good condition, bug hole in outside page edge area, does not enter text. Poetry about the west. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie