|
|
Children's Young Adult Books |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Aaron Starmer The Only Ones Random House Children's Books 2012 0385740441 / 9780385740449 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book Trade paperback. When everyone else in the world one afternoon disappeared, Martin was left behind...
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Aimee Sommerfelt My Name is Pablo Hardcover Very Good Book Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Criterion, 1965. Translated by Patricia Crampton, illustrated by Hans Norman Dahl. In very good condition. From the Young America Book Club. Pablo lives in Mexico.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Alex Milway The Mousehunter Little Brown & Co 2008 0316024546 / 9780316024549 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover. Near fine condition. Emiline is a mousekeeper, and works for a collector, so she's had lots of opportunities to find out just how many varieties there are and how to handle them. Her great adventure begins when the collector sends a local sea captain after the legendary mousehunter pirate, Captain Mousebeard. She overhears the mission being given, and begs to go on the journey. While surprised the collector lets her, she's thrilled and ready to go the next morning. However, the journey is not an easy one - she has to do her part on the ship. And then the mission turns out to be a lie and everything gets scrambled. When she realizes her boss sent her on the mission expecting her to die, she decides to fight back.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Alexander, Lloyd Philadelphia Adventure New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Childrens Books 1990 0525445641 / 9780525445647 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, ex-library. Dutton Children's Books, 1990, first. In very good condition, usual libary markings, front fly leaf removed. Vesper Holly gets a request for help from no less than Ulysses S. Grant.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Amy Hest Remembering Mrs. Rossi Candlewick Pr 2007 0763621633 / 9780763621636 Hardcover Near Fine Book Heather Maione Hardcover. Candlewick Press, 2007. In near fine condition. Annie's mother gets sick and dies and she and her dad have to learn how to cope with the loss. Her teacher and her class help her with love, kindness, and a gift she would have never imagined.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anatoli Aleksin Alik the Detective 0688321178 / 9780688321178 Hardcover Good Book Hardcover, ex-library. William Morrow, 1977. In good+ condition, usual library markings, boards show wear. Translation from the Russian by Bonnie Carey. Six schoolchildren form a club in honor of a local author, and set out on a visit to the scene of one his stories - and run into a mystery!
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Anderson, Kevin J. Crystal Doors: Island Realm Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2007 031611295x / 9780316112956 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s) Trade paperback. Near fine, remainder mark on top of book pages at spine. Signed on title page by author. Book 1 of the Island Realm trilogy. Step through a mysterious crystal door and find ancient magic, vicious creatures, and fierce battles...
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Anderson, Margaret J. The Journey of the Shadow Bairns New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 1980 0394845110 / 9780394845111 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Lincoln, Patricia H. (illustrator) Imprinted hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Alfred A Knopf, 1980, first. In very good condition, minimal library markings. When she and her parents decide to leave Scotland and relocate in Canada, it sounds like a great idea. But then her parents both die and she's left with her four year old brother and their dream - but she doesn't give up!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Ann Towell Grease Town Tundra Books 2010 0887769837 / 9780887769832 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover. Near fine condition. When Titus met Moses, he just thought him as a friend of his own age. But then noticed that not everyone looked at him that way. White versus black in a Canadian oil town.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Anna Roe Carr Nan Sherwood's Winter Holidays Hardcover Fair Book Hardcover. The World Syndicate Publishing, 1916. In good condition, pages have browned, inscription to previous owner on front fly leaf. DJ is fair, has chips, tears and shows wear. Alternate title: Rescuing the Runaways. Nan Sherwood never has a dull moment.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Anne Molloy The Mystery of the Pilgrim Trading Post Hardcover Very Good Book Floyd James Torbert Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Hastings House, 1964. Weekly Reader Book. In very good condition, edges bumped, name marked out on back of front cover. They're sent off to visit Cousin Mary Pete who is the village pharmacist and lives life as she likes. And they're not real excited about it.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Anne Ylvisaker Little Klein Candlewick Pr 2007 0763633593 / 9780763633592 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover. Candlewick Press, 2007, first edition. In near fine condition. It's 1949, and he's the youngest and smallest of the boys in his family. It's pretty bad until he gets himself a dog.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Anthony Horowitz Return to Groosham Grange The Unholy Grail Philomel Books 1999 0399250638 / 9780399250637 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover. Near fine condition. David Eliot is going to win the big prize at his school and he's pleased about it. But then a new student shows up and he starts getting all the points. Is he cheating? Is he using magic to do it?
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Armistead, John The Return of Gabriel Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Milkweed Editions 2002 157131637X / 9781571316370 Hardcover Near Fine Book Gregory, Fran (illustrator) Hardcover. Milkweed, 2002, first edition. In near fine condition. Freedom Summer, three Mississippi friends and the KKK.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Armstrong Sperry Call It Courage Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover. Macmillan, twenty third printing, 1967. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf, a few teacher notes and some underlining (does not harm reading), DJ has some chips. A Newbery award winner. He's afraid of the sea and must learn to overcome his fear or die.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Armstrong Sperry Call It Courage Macmillan 1964 Soft cover Near Fine Book Softcover. Macmillan Reading Spectrum, 1964. In near fine condition. The story of boy who is afraid of the sea - and then gets lost in it! A Newbery medal winner.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Armstrong, Alan Racing the Moon Westminster, MD, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 2012 037585889X / 9780375858895 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Tim Jessell Hardcover. Near fine condition. Alex and Chuck are interested in the stars and rocket flight. Good thing their nearest neighbor used to be an astronaut...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|