|
|
Americana - Folk Lore, Tall Tales |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
B A Botkin A Treasury of American Folklore Stories Ballads and Traditions of the People Crown Publishers 1944 Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Very good condition, minor library markings, back endpaper missing. Twenty-second printing, 1960. Backwoods Boasters, Pseudo Bad Men, Killers, Free Lances, Miracle Men, Patron Saints, Tall Talk, The Sky's the Limit, Local Cracks and Slams, Pranks and Tricks, Humerous Anecdotes and Jests, Yarns and Tall Tales, From the Liar's Bench, Animal Tales, Nursery Tales, Witch Tales, Ghost Tales, Devil Tales, Queer Tales, Play Rhymes and Catch Colloquies, Singing and Play-Party Games, Ballads and Songs. 932 pages.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Duncan Emrich Folklore on the American Land Little Brown & Co 1972 Hardcover Very Good Book Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Very good condition, minor library marking, glue markings on front and back endpapers. DJ is good, shows glue stains, bottom of spine is turned in, in mylar cover. 18 chapters on everything from children's rhymes to epitaphs ("Here snug in grave my wife doth lie, Now she's at rest, and so am I!"). Another quote: "Him? He's so stingy he'd chase a mouse to hell for a punkin seed." 707 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
J Frank Dobie Coffee in the Gourd Texas Folk-Lore Society Number II Texas Folk-lore Society 1935 Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, no DJ, now in mylar. Very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, minor sundarkening of spine and outside page edges. Interior is clean and bright. Original edition 1923, this is the 1935 reprint. Some sample articles: Indian Pictographs of the Big Bend in Texas (illustrated) by Victor J Smith, Brazos Bottom Philosophy by A W Eddins, Customs and Superstitions among Texas Mexicans by Florence Johnson Scott, Pedro and Pancho by Mary A Sutherland.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
J Frank Dobie Foller De Drinkin' Gou'd Texas Folk-Lore Society Publication Number VII Texas Folk-lore Society 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, no DJ, in mylar. Very good condition, top of spine bumped, top outside page edges sun darkened and have minor spotting, a little piece of title page is missing at spine . Text and illustrations are clean and bright. Some stories included: Folk-Lore Relating to Texas Birds by John K Strecker, Tall Tales for the Tenderfeet by A W Penn, Fishback Yarns from the Sulphurs by J M Deaver, Paul Bunyan: Oil Man by John Lee Brooks, Pioneer Folk Tales by Mary Jourdan Atkingson and J Frank Dobie, Some Negro Folk-Songs of Texas by Mary Virginia Bates, How Mr. Polecat Got His Scent by Kate Stoner O'Connor, More Ballads and Songs of the Frontier Golk by J Frank Dobie, and more!
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
J Frank Dobie Spur-of-the-Cock Texas Folk-Lore Society Number XI Texas Folk-lore Society 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, no DJ, now in mylar. Very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, minor sun darkening of spine and outside page edges, some spotting on spine. Interior is clean and bright. The Spur-of-the-Cock by Hugh M Taylor, El Nino Perdido by Mary R Van Stone and E R Sims, Folk Names of Texas Cacti by David Hall, Cats and the Occult by Martha Emmons, Old-Time Negro Proverbs by J. Mason Brewer.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
J Frank Dobie Texas and Southwestern Lore Texas Folk-Lore Society Number VI Texas Folk-lore Society 1934 Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, no DJ, now in mylar. Original copyright 1927, this is the second printing. Very good condition, front cover has a small ink line and some color lightened in a spot the size of a dime, outside page edges toning and have some foxing, front and rear endpapers toning. Interior is clean and bright. Some of the stories: Folk-Lore of the Texas-Mexican Vaquero by Jovita Gonzales, Lore of the Llana Estacado by J Evetts Haley, The Devil's Grotto by Mody C Boatright, Myths of the Teja Indians by Mattie Austin Hatcher, The Ballad of "Davy Crockett" by Julia Beazley, "Annie Breen from Old Kaintuck" by George E. Hastings, and more!
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Margaret Stone Supernatural Hawaii Aloha Graphics and Sales 1979 Soft cover Near Fine Book Softcover. Near fine condition. Actual mysteries, blessings, curses, rituals, legends. 38 pages. Under the Spell, the Kahuna, Unusual Customes (then and now), Aumakua, Stories: Personal and Heresay, The Gods of Hawaii, Religion and Kapus, Dream Lore, Portents, Bones and Caves, What Really Happened to Captain Cook's Body, What Really Happened to Captain Cook's Body?
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Mody C Boatright, Donald Day From Hell to Breakfast Texas Folk-Lore Society Publication Number XIX Texas Folk-lore Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, no DJ, now in mylar. Very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, light toning on endpapers. Some tales included: Negro Baptizings by Ruby Terrill Lomas, Tale of the Two Companions by J Frank Dobie, Legend of Tengo Frio Bird by Henry Yelvington, Indian Sign on the Spaniard's Cattle by Hortense Warner Ward, and Ear Marks by Hortense Warner Ward, Panther Yarns by Dee Woods, Moron Jokes by Dunny Sims, The Low Down on Jim Bowie by Edward S Sears, and more.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Trimble, Marshall It Always Rains After a Dry Spell Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Treasure Chest Pubns 1992 0918080673 / 9780918080677 Soft cover Near Fine Book Trade paperback. Near fine condition. Tall tales and western lore with vibrant illustrations. Settlers, miners, cowboys and a few politicians of the southwest.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
V L O Chittick Ring-Tailed Roarers Tall Tales of the American Frontier 1830-60 Caxton Printers 1946 Hardcover Good Book Lloyd J Reynolds Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Good condition, minor library markings, both ends of spine and corners bumped, boards have lost some cloth on edges, front joint is beginning to separate, rear hings is beginning to separate. Text and illustration are bright and clean. Original copyright 1941, this is the third printing. David Crockett, Whoppin' Tall Tales, Frontier Mishaps, B'ars and Panters, Ring-Taled Roarers, Two-Fisted Fights, Mississippi Steamboatin', Horse and Horse, Simon Suggs, Mike Fink. The wood engravings add to the tall tales!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|