|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Klondike The Chicago Record's Book for Gold Seekers Monarch Book Company 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, cover shows significant wear, book has been professionally repaired - replaced endpapers, new headbands, repaired damage plate, tightened up text block, put back in case. The pages are toning, minor soiling on outside bookpages, now in mylar cover. The illustrations are outstanding. All the facts, figures and knowledge obtainable about the gold-bearing lads in Alaska and the British Yukon district. It suggests the owner may wish to take it with him on his journey, but the book weighs too much to make it over Chilkoot Pass. 555 pages with ads in the back.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Men of Timber Volume III Caterpillar Tractor Co 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Small hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition. The men who have served as president of the Pacific Logging Congress during the half century of its existence. Pictures and short biographies of each.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Pioneer Nevada Reno Harolds Club 1951 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Oversized softcover. A collection of newspaper advertisements collected by the Harolds Club and presented here in book form. Reminds me of some of the old west stories found Old West magazines and the like.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
The American Prison: From the Beginning Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Amer Correctional Assn 1983 0942974484 / 9780942974485 Hardcover Very Good Book Oversized hardcover. In very good condition, light board edgewear. DJ is good, edgewear, rubbing and one 1/4" tear at top of spine and crease on the jacket. Back before prisoners had "rights".
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
The American West January 1975 Vol XII No 1 American West Publishing Company 1975 Soft cover Very Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Very good condition, glue is getting old, cover has a bit of wear. Richard Burton Visits the City of the Saints, From Moscow to Cow Pasture in America by Martin Cole, Pageant of the Seasons by Bette Roda Anderson, Roaming the West with Albert Bierstadt by Gordon Hendricks, Bringing Honey to the Land of Milk and by Catherine Williams, Pilgrimage to the Past by Patricia Kollings.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
The American West January/February 1976 Vol XIII No 1 American West Publishing Company 1976 Soft cover Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Good condition, cover wear, glue loosening, a few pages reglued, all present. He Claimed the First "New England" (Francis Drake) by Eizabeth B Goodman, Koona (Haida Village) by John and Carol Smyly, Fluttering After Villa by K C GTessendorf, Problems in the Land of Opportunity by Elizabeth N Shor, Conversations with John Muir by T H Watkins and Dewitt Jones, Desert Magic (plants) by Steve Crouch, Flatboat on the Williamette by Clarice R Rainey.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
The American West January/February 1977 Vol XIV No 1 American West Publishing Company 1977 Soft cover Very Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Very good condition, cover shows wear. Giants in the Earth by Larry L Meyer, Death and Rebirth of a City (Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire) by Roger and Nancy Olmsted, 922 Oak Street (1906 San Francisco Earthquake) by Dorothy Geissinger, Trailing the Alias by Waldo Koop, Winter at Fort Clark (Maximilliam and Bodmer Among the Plains Indians) by Davis Thomas and Karin Ronnefeldt, Red Death on the Missouri (Smallpox) by K C Tessendorf.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
The American West July 1971 Vol VIII No 4 American West Publishing Company 1971 Soft cover Very Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Very good condition. The Brimhall Saga I Some Remarkable Discovers in the Cliffs of Utah by Fawn Brodie, All the Daring Young Men Aviation Comes to the West by Joseph F Hood, Gleason: A Rare Collection of Wilderness Photography A Pictorial From the Turn of the Century, The Mercer Girls by Stephanie Cooper Shulsinger, Starving Kansas The Great Drought and Famine of 1859-60 by Joseph G Gambone, A Way of Life Called Eskimo by Sam Wright, The American Rodeo by Jospeh G Gambone, Reclamation a Rejoinder and a Footnote.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
The American West July 1972 Vol IX No 4 American West Publishing Company 1972 Soft cover Very Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Very good condition, light edgewear to cover. Science and Art in the Southwest by Richard Lillard, Superbeast and Supernatural The Buffalo in American Folklore by Larry Barsness, Discovery in the Grasslands by David Cavagnaro, The Invisible Cities by Robert Hawkins, A Matter of Opinion: Will Progress Destroy our Ancient Treasures?
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
The American West July 1975 Vol XII No 4 American West Publishing Company 1975 Soft cover Very Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Very good condition, cover wear. The Farthest with the Fewest by Larry L Meyer, "The Chevalier Was Here", Indians Called her "The Measuring Woman" (Alice Fletcher) by Ruth Carson, The Unique Photography of Art Gore, Edward Rosewater's Fourth of July by Dorothy Devereaux Dustin, Frontier in Transition (California Redwoods), Where Nature is Still King (Rockies) by Donald G Pike and David Muench.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
The American West July/August 1976 Vol XII No 4 American West Publishing Company 1976 Soft cover Very Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Very good condition, light cover wear, glue loosening, some pages reglued. Bicentennial Issue. The American West in 1776 by Larry L Meyer, The Living Past (1) Juan Bautista de Anza by Winston Elstob, Dominguez and Escalante by Walter Briggs and Wilson Hurley, July Fourth 1789 by Dagny B Hansen, The West in 1876 by John D Baker, The Living Past (2) Dominguez and Escalante by Jospeh Cerquone.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
The American West March 1968 Vol V No 2 American West Publishing Company Soft cover Near Fine Book Magazine, 80 pages. Near fine condition. Plains Indian Painting The History and Development of an American Art Form by John C Ewers, Some Distant Vision Harvey Ellis and the Flowering of Midwestern Architecture by Roger G Kennedy, Water Land and People in the Great Valley - Is It True That What We Learn From History Is That We Learn Nothing From History? by Paul S Taylor, The Gunfighter and Society Good Guys Bad Guys Deviates and Compulsives by John G Cawelti, "A Superior Education to All, without Price" by J R K Kantor, Tyrone The Creation of a Model Ghost Town by Michael Jenkinson, Arrivederci Venice by Helen Hosmer.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
The American West March 1975 Vol XII No 2 American West Publishing Company 1975 Soft cover Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Good condition, cover shows wear, front endpapers a bit soiled, pages a bit wavy but no stains and text is clear. Essay From an Old Cabin by Robert O Beatty, Health or Money Restored by Brooks McNamara, A New Portrait of the American Landscape by Ed Holm, "By No Means Excluding Women" by Elizabthe F Chittenden, Echo From a Lonely Grave, When War Came to Yosemite.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
The American West March/April 1976 Vol XIII No 2 American West Publishing Company 1976 Soft cover Very Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Very good condition, cover edgewear, glue loosening, some pages reglued, all present. Wilderness Fugue (Lincoln) by Stephen B Oats, I Was a Cowboy Once bu C T Gilbreath, Lost and Found One Missouri Steamboat (The Bertrand) by Barry Mackintosh, Portrait for a Western Album (Bert Loper) by Barbara Bigham, The Architecture of Zion by Jan Harold Brunvand, Notes from the Custer Battlefield edited by Kenneth Hammer, Botanical Columbus (David Douglas) by Trevor Holloway.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
The American West May 1975 Vol XII No 3 American West Publishing Company 1975 Soft cover Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Good condition, glue is loosening, cover shows wear. Butch Cassidy Comes Home by Lula Parker Betenson and Dora Flack, The Temperate Mutiny by Robert J Schwendinger, Kinsey Photographer by Dave Bohn, From Old World to New with Robert Lewis Stevenson by Phillip Drennon Thomas, The Emigants Progress, Robert Lewis Stevenson and the Old Goat Ranch, Welsh Indians and Other Anglo Fables by Larry L. Meyer.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
The American West May/June 1976 Vol XIII No 3 American West Publishing Company 1976 Soft cover Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Good condition, cover shows wear, glue loosening, few pages reglued. Content is complete. The California Gold Rush: A Special Issue. My Journal to the Gold Fields by A G Henderson, Letters of Gold by Roger and Nancy Olmstead, Old Sacramento by Lee Foster, Charles Nahl Gold Rush Artist by Moreland Leithold Stevens and Marjorie Arkelian, Vanished Monard of the Sierra (California Grizzly), The Idle and Industrious Miner, We Were Forty-Niners! by Vincent Perez Rosales.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
The American West November 1972 Vol IX No 6 American West Publishing Company 1972 Soft cover Very Good Book Magazine, 72 pages. The Gray-Eyed Man of Destiny Adventures of the Only American Elected President of a Foreign Country by Walter W Crites, The Boom of the Sunset Land, Southern California, 1887 by T H Watkins, Collector's Choice Friendly Enemies by George Hart, The White Mountains by Ann H Zwinger and Beatrice E Willard, Rumrummers on Puget Sound by Capt. A L Lonsdale, Fossil Hunting on the Plains of Kansas, The Lost Bowie Mine by Dick Chick.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
The American West November 1975 Vol XII, No 6 American West Publishing Company 1975 Soft cover Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Good condition, cover edgewear. Thomas Jefferson and the Corps of Discovery by E G Chuinard, By Train From Omaha to Sacramento One Hundred Years Ago, Portrait for a Western Album (Reverand Joab Powell) by Catherine Williams, Spurs Were a-Jinglin' by Don Hedgpeth, Sagebrush Princess with a Cause by Elinor Richey, Reflections on the Great Sand Dunes by Richard C Hopkins, An End to Innocence by David Lavender.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
The American West November/December 1977 Vol XIV No 6 American West Publishing Company 1977 Soft cover Very Good Book Magazine, 64 pages. Very good condition, cover shows some wear, top of spine cover is split. The Cowboy's West: A Special Issue. New Mexico Incident by W H Hutchinson, The West That Wasn't by C L Sonnichsen, Remington and Russell by Peter H Hassrick, Scorched Cowboys as told to H Beecher, Dane Coolidge by Owen Ulph, A Dane Coolidge Portfolio by Owen Ulph.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|