|
|
Americana - Indians, Indian Wars |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
American Indian Art Magazine Volume 7 No. 2 Spring 1982 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Magazine. Light edgewear on cover. The Afterimage and Image After: Visual Documents and the Renaissance in Northwest Coast Art by Margaret B Blackman and Edwin S Hall, Jr; Artists' Choices by John C Ewers; Mortuary Art of the Alaska Eskimos; Nebraska State Historical Society by Patricia Gaster; The Naja by Clara Lee Tanner.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Development Possibilities Along Navajo Highway No. 1 Hardcover Good Book Oversized hardcover. Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1963. In good+ condition, right and left top corners of cover are worn. Interior is very good. Development potential of Navajo Route 1, Volume 1. Full of statistics, maps and proposals for what could be done. Yah-Tay Sik'is - Welcome Friend
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Fort Robinson Illustrated Nebrakaland Magazine Vol 64 No 1 Jan-Feb 1986 Nebraska Game and Parks Commission 1986 Soft cover Very Good Book Softcover. Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, 1986. In very good condition, cover has edgewear and minor soiling and crease at lower bottom of right cover. An indepth study of the history of Fort Robinson, from the Red Cloud Agnecy days of 1868 til the decommissioning of the fart in 1948. Numerous interior B & W and color photos, maps, illustrations, chronology, and a guide to area events and attractions.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Look to the Mountain Top Gousha Publications 1972 Hardcover Very Good Good Book Hardcover. DJ shows wear and has big tear on rear cover. Boards show a little wear. Essays about politics, religion, wealth, legends and medicine. Includes The Lure and Lore of Indian Art by Vincent Price amongst others.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
People of the Verde Valley Museum of Northern Arizona 1981 Soft cover Near Fine Book Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Volume 53, Number 1 of the Plateau series. The Seeing: Geology and Fossils by Louis J Jacobs; The Southern Sinagua by Peter J Pilles Jr; They Yavapai and Tonto Apache by Pat Stein; Territorial Verde Valley by Robert W Munson. Well illustrated with photos.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Stories From the Land Museum of Northern Arizona 1981 Soft cover Near Fine Book Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Volume 53 Number 2 in the Plateau series. Ute introduced by Nany Wood, Paiute introduced by Catherine W Viele, Navajo introduced by Paul Zolbrod, Hope introduced and told by Emory Sekaquaptewa, Hualapai introduced by Lucille J Watahomigie, Pioneer introduced by Catherine W Viele. Photos and symbols.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
The Basket Weavers Artisans of the Southwest Museum of Northern Arizona 1982 Soft cover Near Fine Book Oversized softcover. Near fine condition, light cover creasing. Volume 53, Number 4 in a series called Plateau. Wicker, Plaiting and Coil by Laura Graves Allen; Cultural Fiber: Function and Symbolism in Hopi Basketry by Robert Breunig; One Hundred Years of Havasupai Basketry by Joyce Herold; Western Apache Blankets by Clara Lee Tanner. Several black and white photos.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
The Mighty Chieftains Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education 1994 0809494299 / 9780809494293 Hardcover Near Fine Book Oversized hardcover. Time Life, 1994. In near fine condition, corners lightly bumped. Indians of North America - Kings and fulers. Chiefdoms - North America - Biography.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
The Way of the Warrior Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education 1993 0809494167 / 9780809494163 Hardcover Near Fine Book Oversized hardcover. Time Life, 1993. In near fine condition, corners lightly bumped. Indians of North America - Wars and social life and customs. Filled with photos and drawings.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Wupatki Ruins Trail Southwest Parks and Monuments Association 1985 Soft cover Near Fine Book Softcover. Near fine condition. 28th printing. Pamphlet of information about the ruins you see as you walk the trail. Several photos. 7 pages.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Wupatki Sunset Crater Museum of Northern Arizona 1984 Soft cover Near Fine Book Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Third printing. Voluem 49, Number 2 in the series Plateau. Molten Rock and Trembling Earth: The Story of a Landscape Evolving by William J Breed; Life After the Rain of Fire: The Biology of the Wupatki and Sunset Crater Region by S W Catothers and N H Goldberg; A Chronicle in Wood and Stone: An Archaeologist Views the Wupatki-Sunset Crater Region by Dana Hartman. Many photos.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Alice Marriott, Carol K Rachlin American Indian Mythology New American Library 1972 Soft cover Very Good Book Paperback, ex-library. Mentor Book, 1972, second edition. In very good condition, pages tanning, name on outside page edges, marked out on cover. A comprehensive study of Indian lore in America from long ago to the present. Includes illustrations.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Alma R. Hutchens Indian Herbalogy of North America Hardcover Good Book Hardcover, no DJ. Merco, fifth edition, 1974. In good condition, boards have edgewear, outside book pages have some minor soiling and one page has been taped. A Study of Anglo-American, Russian and Oriental Literature on Indian Medical Botanics of North America with illustrations, Glossary, Index and Annotated Bibliography.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Andrew Hutton Soldiers West: Biographies from the Military Frontier Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 1987 0803272251 / 9780803272255 Soft cover Very Good Book Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, second printing, 1989. In very good condition, back cover is lightly soiled. Shows the wide diversity of the style, temperament, activity, and occupation that marked the career of frontier soldiers.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|