The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Americana - Custer

Americana - Custer

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Captain Charles King Custer's Last Battle
Limited Soft cover Near Fine Book Gail Mercatante 
Softcover, 11 pages. Custer Ephemera Pubications, 1975, limited to 1000 copies. In near fine condition. Introduction by Paul L Hedren. The article "Custer's Last Battle" was published in the August 1890 Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Captain King analyzes the inept government Indian policy, the Sioux war culture that equated manhood with bloodthirsty killing, and the military campaign of 1876. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Charles G Du Bois Kick The Dead Lion A Casebook of the Custer Battle
1961 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover, 77 pages. Self Publishing, Billings, Montana, 1961, second edition, revised and enlarged. In very good condition, minor bumping to corners, minor soiling, minor creasing of covers including one crease that affects all interior pages - text and illustraitons are bight and clean. Contains information on both Major Reno and Captain Benteen failed Custer on the day of hte Battle of the Little Big Horn. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Charles G Du Bois Kick the Dead Lion A Casebook of the Custer Battle
1954 First Edition Soft cover Good Book 
Softcover, 48 pages. Self-published, Billing, Montana, 1954, stated first edition. In good condition, covers show some soiling and a bit of foxing, some minor soiling of a few inside pages, pages toning. Contains information showing how both Major Reno and Captain Benteen failed Custer on the day of hte Battle of the Little Big Horn (June 25, 1876) causing Custer's command to be wiped out to the last man. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Colonel W A Graham The Custer Myth A Source Book of Custeriana
Bonanza 1953 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Oversized hardcover with DJ covered with mylar. Bonanza Books, 1953. In near fine condition. A documented source book that impartially presents original source material, unbiased by interpretations and misconstructions. Includes Important Items of Custeriana and A Complete and Comprehensive Bibliography by Fred Dustin. Swinford/Luther - Custeriana - High Spot #62 (Luther). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Colonel W A Graham The Story of the Little Big Horn Custer's Last Fight
Military Service Publishing 1952 Hardcover Fair Book 
Hardcover. Military Service Publishing, 1952. In very good condition with a fair DJ. Book has minor bumping to corners and spine ends, text and illustrations are bright and clear. DJ has moderate chipping and creasing, sun-fading of spine panel, small portion of jacket missing at top of front panle and spine panel, also an area approx. 1" square of color removed with tag, covered in mylar. "The most comprehensive and accurate account(s) of the greatest battle fought between the White Man and the Red." This book also includes Col. Robert P Hughes account of "The Campaign Against the Sioux in 1876". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Connell, Evan Son of the Morning Star
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. North Point Pr 1984 0865471606 / 9780865471603 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Very good condition, light soiling on top outside book pages. DJ is good has some chips and tears, and light soiling, now in mylar cover. The human story of the battle, of the federal and Indian antagonists, and of the battle's place in the context of the Plains Indian Wars. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 D A Kinsley Favor the Bold Custer The Indian Fighter
Promontory Press 0883940302 / 9780883940303 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover with DJ in mylar protector. Promontory Press, c. 1968, no print date. In very good condition, top and bottom of spine show wear. DJ is good, price clipped, few chips, and small piece missing at bottom of spine. The second volume in the biography of George Armstrong Custer. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 E A Brininstool The Custer Fight Capt. Benteen's Story of the Battle of the Little Big Horn June 25-26, 1876
E A Brininstool 1933 Limited Soft cover Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Softcover, 36 pages. Self-published, Hollywood, CA, 1933. In very good condition, covers have some tattering of edges, minor soiling of rear cover and last page of book, minor creasing to interior pages, text and illustrations are bright and clean. Limited edition, #459 of 500, signed by the author. It also includes Comments on the Rosebud Fight of June 17, 1876, by Robert E. Strahorn, War Correspondent for the Chicago Tribune and New York Times. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 E A Brininstool Troopers with Custer Historic Incidents of the Battle of the Little Big Horn
Stackpole Co. 1952 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover with DJ in mylar protector. Stackpole, 1952, revised from 1925 edition of "A Trooper with Custer". In very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, minor foxing to end papers, text and illustrations are bright and clean. DJ has minor surface chipping and creasing, minor fraying of edges, small tape repairs by a previous owner, and has been price clipped. This book has been greatly expanded in text and illustrations, many from the author's greatly prized album of photographs showing the important battle participants, on both sides, and the battlefield terrain itself. Luther High Spot #78. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Edward D Luce, Evelyn S Luce Custer Battlefield National Monument, Montana
Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover, 36 pages. National Park Service, 1952, revised edition. In very good condition, some minor cover soiling. Overview of the battleground site in southern Montana, including an analysis of the battle. Includes a vistor's guide. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Forrest, Earle R. Witness: At the Battle of Little Big Horn
Monroe, Michigan, U.S.A. Monroe County Library System 1986 0940696118 / 9780940696112 Limited Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Monroe County Library System, 1986. #183 of 300 copies produced. 64 pages. In near fine condition, has mylar cover. The recollections of Edward D. Pigford, Richard A Roberts, Alexander McPeake, and others regarding the events of that day on that little hillside in southern Montana, June 25, 1876. Number Nine of the Monroe County Library System's Custeriana Monograph Series. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Frazier Hunt, Robert Hunt I Fought With Custer
Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947, first edition. In very good condition, page toning from age. DJ is poor, missing many pieces and held together with mylar cover. The Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. With explanatory material and contemporary sidelights on the Custer Fight. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Glendolin Damon Wagner Old Neutriment
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Ruth Hill 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Ruth Hill, 1934, first edition. In good condition. Book has minor to moderate bumping to corners and spine ends, minor rub-throughs on corners, slight slant to the spine, minor soiling of covers and edges, previous owner markings on front end paper, both hinges are beginning to separate, text and illustrations are good. Has mylar cover and protective slipcase. The story of "Old Neutriment" (John Burkman), once a young soldier assigned to George Armstrong Custer, to care for his horses and dogs which Custer always kept with him. Burkman was one of the last to see Custer alive. Although Burkman could not himself, read nor write, he kept up a continuous correspondence with Elizabeth Bacon "Libby" Custer until the time of his death. This book includes an original clipping from a Billings Montana newspaper which talks about the book and the author. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gregory J W Urwin Custer Victorious The Civl War Battles of General George Armstrong Custer
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fair Book 
Hardcover. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, first edition, 1983. In very good condition, spine edges and boards lightly bumped and worn and bottom book pages appear sprayed with remainder ink, with a very good DJ in mylar, light soiling on back cover. "A reasonable and accurate view of America's most controversial and intriguing soldier 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hardorff, Richard G.; Camp, Walter Mason Camp, Custer, and the Little Bighorn: A Collection of Walter Mason Camp's Research Papers on General George A. Custer's Last Fight
Upton and Sons 1997 0912783257 / 9780912783253 First Trade Hardcover As New Book Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover. Upton & Sons, 1997, signed by the author on the title page and noted: #2 of six Trade Edition copies presented to the author by the publisher April 24, 1997. As new, has protective mylar cover on DJ. Walter Mason Camp was fascinated by the Battle of Little Bighorn and recorded an amazing number of interviews with survivors and participants, Indians and soldiers alike, who told of their part in the battle. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hardorff, Richard G.; Camp, Walter Mason The Custer Battle Casualties: The Dead, the Missing, and a Few Survivors
El Segundo, California, U.S.A. Upton & Sons 1999 0912783265 / 9780912783260 Limited Hardcover Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover. Upton & Sons, 1999, limited to 1,050 copies, this copy signed by author with his note: #6 of ten copies presented to the author by the publisher on 4/30/99. In near fine condition. This books is a sequel to "The Custer Battle Casualties: Burials, Exhumations, and Reinterments". Expanding on the previous anthology, this book includes extensive information on the four missing officers: Lieutenants Henry M Harring, James E Porter, James G. Sturgis, and Dr. George E. Lord, all of whom were listed as MIA. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Hardorff, Richard G.; Camp, Walter Mason Walter M. Camp's Little Bighorn Rosters
Spokane, Washington, U.S.A. Arthur H Clark 2002 0870623184 / 9780870623189 Limited Hardcover Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover, no DJ. Arthur H Clark, 2002, Limited Edition, this is #8 of 350 copies. The bound-in limitation page at the back of the book states that the edition was 500 copies. The corrected limitation page (stating 350 copies) is laid-in, along with a copy of a letter from the publisher to the author, apologizing for the error. Signed by the author, on the title page, along with a note that #8 of nine copies presented to the author by the publisher 12/09/02. Also laid in is the original book announcement and order sheet from the publisher. In near fine condition. All of Camp's rosters in their complete form, containing all the annotations made in Camp's handwriting. It includes as much biographical detail as possible on the enlisted men, including, whn known, the names of their horses. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Harrison Lane Gunfire and a June Afternoon
University Microfilms Soft cover Good Book 
Softcover, 275 pages (printed one side only). University Microfilms, 1972. In good condition, covers show ear and some discoloration. This is a facsimlie reprint of a thesis submitted to the Graduate School of the Univeristy of Minnesota. Another look at the Custer massacre. Images are poorly reproduced in this document. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hatch, Thom The Custer Companion, The: A Comprehensive Guide to the Life of George Armstrong Custer and the Plains Indian Wars
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Stackpole Books,U.S. 2002 0811704777 / 9780811704779 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Oversized softcover. Stackpole Books, 2002, In near fine condition. The Surrender Flag Controversy, Custer's Mad Dash acorss Kansas, Wild Bill's Showdown with Tom Custer, Red Cloud's War, The Sand Creek Massacre, The Russian Grand Duke's Buffalo Hunt, The Arrest and Revenge of Rain-in-the-Face, The Midnight Ride of Charley Reynolds, The Bravest Man the Sioux Ever Fought - and more! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Jacques Noel Jacobsen Jr Regulations and Notes for the Uniform of the United States of America 1872
Manor Publishing 1972 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover, 40 pages. Manor Publishing, 1972. In very good condition, light staining at bottom of front cover. Facsimile of 1872 War Department Publication. Great reference source for the reenactor. Includes photos of various soldiers includign George Armstrong Custer. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie