The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Americana - Bison, Buffalo

Americana - Bison, Buffalo

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Branch, Edward Douglas The Hunting of the Buffalo
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 1962 0803250215 / 9780803250215 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Very good condition, some edgewear. The history of the American Bison. It's days of freedom and lands of plenty, and it's demise as the land became developed and it was killed for sport. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mari Sandoz The Buffalo Hunters The Story of the Hide Men
Hastings House 1954 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Hastings House, 1954. In near fine condition, with a very good DJ, a few chips at bottom of spine and spine is sun lightened, in mylar. Part of the American Procession Series. The history of the buffalo herds and Indians who hunted them, along with the famous frontier characters that lived at the time. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 R D Rosen A Buffalo in the House
The New Press 2007 1595581650 / 9781595581655 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover. Near fine. Signed by author on title page. Imagine having a buffalo in your house as a pet. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Rorabacher, John A. American Buffalo in Transition
Clearwater, Minnesota, U.S.A. North Star Pr of st Cloud 1971 0878390073 / 9780878390076 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. North Star Press, 1971. In near fine condition. Less than 100 years ago, approximately 60 billion buffalo were reduced to fewer than 300 animals. Now they have returned to over 20,000 in current herds. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Steven Rinella American Buffalo In Search of a Lost Icon
Spiegel & Grau 2008 0385521685 / 9780385521680 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Near fine condition. In 2005, he won a lottery permist to hunt for a wild buffalo, or American bison, in the Alaskan wilderness. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Tom McHugh The Time of the Buffalo
Alfred A Knopf 1972 0394476182 / 9780394476186 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no JD. Alfred A Knopf, 1972, stated first edition. In near fine condition, light wear at end of spine. Up close and personal with buffalo: mating, calving, stampedes, play, and aggression 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Wayne Gard The Great Buffalo Hunt
Soft cover Good Book 
Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, fourth Bison Book printing, 1972. In good condition, cover wear, ex-schoolbook. It's history and drama and its role in the opening of the West. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wayne Gard The Great Buffalo Hunt
Alfred A Knopf 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Nick Eggenhofer Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover. Alfred A Knopf, 1959, first. SIGNED by author on front end paper. In very good condition, DJ has some edgewear and two small tears, in mylar cover. An epic of hardy men who risked their lives in wild Indian country for smelly hides that often brought only one dollar apiece. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie