|
|
Children's Fairy & Folk Tales for Story Telling |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Beauty and the Beast Random House 1978 0394839536 / 9780394839530 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book David Chestnut Softcover. Very good condition, light cover wear. Book Club edition. A beautifully illustrated rendition of the traditional tale, suitable for young readers.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Hansel und Gretel ein Marchen der Gebruder Grimm George Lentz Verlag GmbH 1981 3880100926 / 9783880100923 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Jorg Druhl Picture book. Endpapers have some bleed over of color from red on back of boards. Spine twist. In GERMAN LANGUAGE. Colorful illustrations and the tale of Hansel and Gretel.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Jack and the Beanstalk 0881012939 / 9780881012934 Hardcover Very Good Book Craig Berman Large pictoral hardcover. The Unicorn Publishing House, Inc. Illustrated by Craig Berman. In very good condition, bottom right corner chipped. A most beautifully illustrated old English tale.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
The Three Billy Goats Gruff: A Norwegian Folktale Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 0590411217 / 9780590411219 Soft cover Fair Book Ellen Appleby Softcover. Scholastic, 1984. In very good condition, a few light cover creases. A nice rendition of the classic fairy tale for young readers. Lovely illustrations.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Aardema, Verna Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears 2001 0803760892 / 9780803760899 Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ, bookclub edition. Dial Books for Young Readers, 2001. In very good condition, plain white label on back of front cover. A cute folk tale about why the mosquito buzzes in your ear. A West African tale. Gorgeous illustrations!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Ada, Alma Flor Strange Visitors Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Santillana USA Pub Co Inc 0882728024 / 9780882728025 Soft cover Very Good Book Vivi Escriva Softcover. Santillana, 1998. In very good condition, some color on front cover mixed through printing error. From the Stories For the Telling series. Each day of the week, creatures show up and then form a band!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Aiken, Joan; Pienkowski, Jan Past Eight O'Clock: Goodnight Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1987 0670816361 / 9780670816361 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Hardcover, ex-library. Viking Kestrel, 1987, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. Stories about sleeping and waking, dreams and bedtime. Weaselly Winkie, helpful crows, a malicious kelpie, an invisible cat, and a girl who dreams of her future brother, amongst others.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Aliki Three Gold Pieces: A Greek Folk Tale Harperfestival 1994 0064433862 / 9780064433860 Soft cover Very Good Book Oversized softcover, ex-library. Harper Trophy, 1994. In very good condition, minor library markings. How much is a man's advice worth? You'll be surprised.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Allen Chaffee, C Collodi Pinocchio Random House Children's Books 1946 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Lois Lenski Picture book. Cover shows edgewear and light soiling. Inscription on front endpapers from teacher. This is an adaptation by Chaffee. Lenski's illustrations look a bit German to me.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Andersen, H. C. The Ugly Duckling Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1986 0394884035 / 9780394884035 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Robert Van Nutt Oversized hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ. Near fine condition. He's such an ugly duckling no one wants him around.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Andersen, H.C. Kate Greenaway's Original Drawings for the Snow Queen New York, New York, U.S.A. Schocken Books 1981 0805237763 / 9780805237764 Hardcover Very Good Book Oversized hardcover. Schocken Books, 1981. In very good condition, front fly leaf has a tear and back fly leaf has a cut, remainder mark, piece of back DJ missing, ex-library. Lovely drawings that accent a classic tale. Afterword by Michael Patrick Hearn.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Andrew Davies, Diana Davies Poonam's Pets Scholastic 1990 0590469983 / 9780590469982 Soft cover Good Book Paul Dowling Softcover. Good condition, top staple is pulled loose from cover, name on back of front cover, small soiled spot on bottom outside book pages. She's a very quiet girl who no one can hear very well in class, but she's excited about bringing her pets to school. Have you ever ridden on a lion?
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Anne Isaacs Dust Devil Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Schwartz & Wade Books 2010 0375867228 / 9780375867224 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Paul O Zelinsky Picture book. Bottom of DJ and bottom boards appear to have bumped in shipment. The Swamp Angel had to find a new home, so she moved to Montana. There, she wrestles a raging storm to the ground...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Anne Isaacs Swamp Angel Scholastic 1996 0590960385 / 9780590960380 Soft cover Near Fine Book Paul O Zelinsky Softcover. Near fine. Angelica was a GIANT baby. Great for story telling!
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Appiah, Peggy Tales of an Ashanti Father New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Childrens Books 1981 0233959270 / 9780233959276 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Book Nora Dickson Hardcover, ex-library. First USA printing, third impression. In very good condition, DJ wear, corners bumped, usual library marks. Well illustrated, African folk tales.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Ari Berk The Secret History of Giants, or The Codex Giganticum Candlewick Pr 2008 0763640476 / 9780763640477 First Edition Hardcover As New Book Signed by Author(s) Hardcover with embossed cover, no DJ. As new. Signed and inscribed: With all best Wishes! Ari Berk. A book of giant legends, with little pop up inserts to read that enhance the story. Great illustrations, short bursts of text that keep one reading. Has a tassle at top of spine. A fun book to read!
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|