The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Children's Educational

Children's Educational

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Eathquakes
Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover. Nelson Doubleday, 1968. In very good condition with a worn cover. Part of the Science Service Series. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Our White House Looking In Looking Out
Candlewick Press 2008 076362067X / 9780763620677 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition, top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Created by 108 renowned authors and illustrators. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ripley's Believe It or Not! X-Traordinary X-Tremes
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic Paperbacks 2004 0439564220 / 9780439564229 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Near fine condition. Super stunts, weird wonders, bizarre behavior. Did you that in Thailand, people play polo - on elephants? 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 What Color?
Dial Hardcover Very Good Book Anthea Sieveking 
Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Dial Books for Young Readers, 1991. In very good condition, minor cover wear. A beginner book with colors. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Acuff, Dan S.; Reiher, Robert H. Ph.D. What Kids Buy and Why: The Psychology of Marketing to Kids
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr 1997 0684834480 / 9780684834481 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Free Press, 1997, first. In very good condition, DJ has a small tear at bottom right front corner. Why 3-7 year olds love things that transform, why 8-12 year olds love to collect stuff, how the play patterns of boys and girls differ, and why kids of all ages love slapstick. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ann Angel Janis Joplin Rise Up Singing
Amulet 2010 0810983494 / 9780810983496 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover with DJ. Near fine condition. A rock star whose career ended tragically. "Oh, lord, won't you buy me a Mercedes Benz?" 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ann McGovern Shark Lady True Adventures of Eugenie Clark
Scholastic 1978 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Ruth Chew 
Trade paperback. Scholastic, first, 1978. In very good condition, pages toning. She thinks meeting a deadly shark face to face is a big thrill! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ann Nolan Clark Along Sandy Trails
Hardcover Very Good Book 
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Viking, 1969. In very good condition, usual library markings, cover edgewear. Visit the beauty of the desert as seen by an young Indian girl. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anne Frank The Diary of a Young Girl
International Collectors Library 1967 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, top and bottom of spine bumped. Translated from the Dutch by B M Mooyaart - Doubleday, with an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. Photos on end papers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anne Love, Jane Drake Talking Tails The Incredible Collection Between People and Their Pets
Tundra Books 2010 0887768849 / 9780887768842 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Bill Slavin 
Hardcover. Near fine condition. How to choose which pet would be right for your household. The bonds between pets and their owners. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Armstrong, Richard Themselves Alone
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1972 0395137217 / 9780395137215 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. Houghton Mifflin, 1972. In very good condition, usual library markings. Read about men who explored 100's of miles all by themselves. The story of men in empty places. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Arnosky, Jim In the Forest: A Portfolio of Paintings
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1989 0688091385 / 9780688091385 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, first, 1989. In very good condition, usual library markings. Beautiful paintings of forest life. How the forest lives, grows, and changes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Arnosky, Jim Near the Sea: A Portfolio of Paintings
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1990 0688093272 / 9780688093273 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1990, first edition. In very good condition, priceclipped, usual library markings. Beautiful coastal paintings and a discussion of the animals and birds to be found by the sea. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Arnosky, Jim Raccoons and Ripe Corn
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1987 0688054560 / 9780688054564 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1987, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. The masked bandits raid a corn field! Beautiful illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Arnosky, Jim Secrets of a Wildlife Watcher
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1983 0688020798 / 9780688020798 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, first, 1983. In very good condition with usual library markings. How to find animals and get close enough to watch them. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Baker, Jeannie Mirror
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Candlewick Pr 2010 0763648485 / 9780763648480 2nd Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Picture book. There are two sections in this book, one written in English and set in Australia; the other is in Arabic and set in Morocco. Nicely done with unusual illustrations. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bakker, Robert T. Dinosaurs: in Your Face!
Westminster, MD, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 2012 0307976920 / 9780307976925 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Hardcover with 3-D glasses. Three books in one. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bartoletti, Susan Campbell Black Potatoes: The Story Of The Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618002715 / 9780618002719 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. Houghton Mifflin, 2001. In very good condition, usual library markings. Received the Robert Sibert medal. When a blight destroys the potatoes that the poor farmers eat to stay alive, there's nothing left to eat and no reason to stay on the farm any longer. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Basil, Cynthia How Ships Play Cards
Morrow 1980 0688322174 / 9780688322175 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book McCaffery, Janet 
Picture book. DJ is price clipped and marked as library edition, but no library marks. Riddles, homonyms and learning about words with more than one meaning. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Beckett, James Beckett Great Sports Heroes: Michael Jordan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. House of Collectibles 1995 087637979X / 9780876379790 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Oversized hardcover with pictorial boards. Very good condition, corners bumped. How Michael's career started, his baseball career, and his return to the basketball court. Filled with photos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie