|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A Mary Blair Treasury of Golden Books Golden Books 2012 037587044X / 9780375870446 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Hardcover. Contains: Baby's House, I Can Fly, The Golden Book of Little Verses, The Up and Down Book, and selections from The New Golden Song Book.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
The Cartoon Classics Bedrock Press 1995 1570362718 / 9781570362712 Hardcover Very Good Book Oversized hardcover. Very good condition, edges bumped, name on front endpaper. Includes five stories: Yogi Bear, The Jetsons, The Flintstones, and Scooby Doo.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The Lion King Grolier 1998 0717283534 / 9780717283538 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ. Near fine condition. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading. Illustrations and story of The Lion King movie.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
The Random House Book of Easy-To-Read Stories Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books 1993 0679834389 / 9780679834380 Hardcover Near Fine Book Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ. Near fine. 16 selections by Dr. Seuss, Stan & Jan Brerenstain, Richard Scarry, Laurent de Brunhoff, Marc Brown, Tomie de Paola, P D James, Jon Buller, Susan Schade, Deborah Hautzig, R W Alley, and more!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Alexander, Sue World Famous Muriel and the Scary Dragon Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1985 0316031348 / 9780316031349 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Chris Demarest Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Little Brown & Company, 1985, first. In very good condition, a few pages have creased edges. Muriel has a unique solution for handling the scary dragon. Great illustrations!
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anne-Marie Chapouton Ben Finds a Friend E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1986 039921268X / 9780399212680 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Ulises Wensell Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. G P Putnam's, 1986, first impression. In very good condition, corners slightly bumped. a Weekly Reader's book. He wants a pet so bad, but none are suitable. And then he finds one that will work!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bill Peet The Ant and the Elephant Scholastic 1995 0590617257 / 9780590617253 Soft cover Very Good Book Softcover. Very good, shadow of a name on the front cover, some edgewear. The elephant helps everyone, but when the elephant needs help, who will help him?
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bourgeois, Paulette Franklin and Harriet Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 2001 0439203813 / 9780439203814 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book Softcover. Near fine condition. Franklin takes care of his little sister but he isn't very happy when she tries to keep his stuffed dog, Sam!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bourgeois, Paulette Franklin Is Lost Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1993 0590462555 / 9780590462556 Soft cover Near Fine Book Brenda Clark Softcover. Near fine condition. Reading Level 2. Franklin is not allowed to go in the woods alone, but he's playing hide and seek and can't find fox.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bunting, Eve The Valentine Bears Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Clarion Books 1984 089919138X / 9780899191386 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Book Jan Brett Hardcover with pictorial boards, no DJ. Good condition, light cover soiling and corners bumped with some color loss, child's name on back of front cover. Mrs. Bear plans a surprise VAlentine's Day celebration for Mr. Bear despite their usual hibernating habits at that time of year.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Byars, Betsy C. The Golly Sisters Go West Harper & Row 1985 006020883X / 9780060208837 Hardcover Very Good Book Sue Truesdell Hardcover, pictoral boards. Harper & Row, 1985. In very good condition, top of spine lightly bumped. An I Can Read Book. You'll be real happy you're not on this trip with them - they fight!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Carley, Wayne Percy the Parrot Yelled Quiet! Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Garrard Pub Co 1974 0811660583 / 9780811660587 Hardcover Very Good Book Pictoral hardcover. Garrard Publishing, 1974. In very good condition, stamped name on front illustration, some minor soiling. She wanted a "quiet" pet.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Cauley, Lorinda Bryan The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse Putnam 1984 0399211233 / 9780399211232 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Near Fine Book Small hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ. Third impression. Near fine condition, edges lightly worn, new bookplate on back of front cover (no name). When the town mouse visits the country mouse he gets bored and isn't excited about the food he's served, so he takes his country cousin to the city to show him the good life.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Cusack, Isabel L. Ivan the Great New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 1978 0690038607 / 9780690038606 Hardcover Very Good Book Nicklaus, Charles (illustrator) Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Thomas Crowell, 1978. In very good condition. A Weekly Reader Book. Ivan, the parrot, is talking to Robby, but no one believed him!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Cynthis Holt Cummings Christmas Surprise Holt Peterson Press 1985 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Danna Clark Signed by Author(s) Hardcover. Light scratch on front cover. Has inscription and signature of author next to title page. A family of bears getting ready for Christmas.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
David Small Imogene's Antlers Scholastic 1988 0590420267 / 9780590420266 Soft cover Very Good Book Softcover. In very good condition, stamp on back of front cover. How would you feel if you woke up and found that you had grown antlers during the night?
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Dawn Apperley Flip and Flop Scholastic 2002 043947146X / 9780439471466 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book Softcover. Near fine condition. Flip is five. Flop is two. Whatever Flip does, Flop does, too. But Flip doesn't want to play with his little brother all the time!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|