The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Children's Easy to Read

Children's Easy to Read

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Mary Blair Treasury of Golden Books
Golden Books 2012 037587044X / 9780375870446 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Hardcover. Contains: Baby's House, I Can Fly, The Golden Book of Little Verses, The Up and Down Book, and selections from The New Golden Song Book. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Cartoon Classics
Bedrock Press 1995 1570362718 / 9781570362712 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Oversized hardcover. Very good condition, edges bumped, name on front endpaper. Includes five stories: Yogi Bear, The Jetsons, The Flintstones, and Scooby Doo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Lion King
Grolier 1998 0717283534 / 9780717283538 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ. Near fine condition. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading. Illustrations and story of The Lion King movie. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Random House Book of Easy-To-Read Stories
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books 1993 0679834389 / 9780679834380 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ. Near fine. 16 selections by Dr. Seuss, Stan & Jan Brerenstain, Richard Scarry, Laurent de Brunhoff, Marc Brown, Tomie de Paola, P D James, Jon Buller, Susan Schade, Deborah Hautzig, R W Alley, and more! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alexander, Sue World Famous Muriel and the Scary Dragon
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1985 0316031348 / 9780316031349 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Chris Demarest 
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Little Brown & Company, 1985, first. In very good condition, a few pages have creased edges. Muriel has a unique solution for handling the scary dragon. Great illustrations! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anne-Marie Chapouton Ben Finds a Friend
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1986 039921268X / 9780399212680 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Ulises Wensell 
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. G P Putnam's, 1986, first impression. In very good condition, corners slightly bumped. a Weekly Reader's book. He wants a pet so bad, but none are suitable. And then he finds one that will work! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Awdry, W. Catch Me, Catch Me!: A Thomas the Tank Engine Story
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books 1990 0679804854 / 9780679804857 Soft cover Good Book 
Softcover. Random House, 1990. In good condition, cover wear. Pictureback reader, cut-out learning cards inside. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bernice Frankel Timothy and Alexander the Great
New York, NY A S Barnes and Company 1962 Hardcover Good Poor Book Flo Jacks 
Hardcover. DJ has chips and tears, now in mylar cover. No one ever listens to Timothy but Alexander - his pet ant. Interior is clean and bright. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bill Peet The Ant and the Elephant
Scholastic 1995 0590617257 / 9780590617253 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover. Very good, shadow of a name on the front cover, some edgewear. The elephant helps everyone, but when the elephant needs help, who will help him? 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bourgeois, Paulette Franklin and Harriet
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 2001 0439203813 / 9780439203814 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Softcover. Near fine condition. Franklin takes care of his little sister but he isn't very happy when she tries to keep his stuffed dog, Sam! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bourgeois, Paulette Franklin Is Lost
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1993 0590462555 / 9780590462556 Soft cover Near Fine Book Brenda Clark 
Softcover. Near fine condition. Reading Level 2. Franklin is not allowed to go in the woods alone, but he's playing hide and seek and can't find fox. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bunting, Eve The Valentine Bears
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Clarion Books 1984 089919138X / 9780899191386 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Book Jan Brett 
Hardcover with pictorial boards, no DJ. Good condition, light cover soiling and corners bumped with some color loss, child's name on back of front cover. Mrs. Bear plans a surprise VAlentine's Day celebration for Mr. Bear despite their usual hibernating habits at that time of year. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Byars, Betsy C. The Golly Sisters Go West
Harper & Row 1985 006020883X / 9780060208837 Hardcover Very Good Book Sue Truesdell 
Hardcover, pictoral boards. Harper & Row, 1985. In very good condition, top of spine lightly bumped. An I Can Read Book. You'll be real happy you're not on this trip with them - they fight! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Carley, Wayne Percy the Parrot Yelled Quiet!
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Garrard Pub Co 1974 0811660583 / 9780811660587 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Pictoral hardcover. Garrard Publishing, 1974. In very good condition, stamped name on front illustration, some minor soiling. She wanted a "quiet" pet. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cauley, Lorinda Bryan The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse
Putnam 1984 0399211233 / 9780399211232 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Small hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ. Third impression. Near fine condition, edges lightly worn, new bookplate on back of front cover (no name). When the town mouse visits the country mouse he gets bored and isn't excited about the food he's served, so he takes his country cousin to the city to show him the good life. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cusack, Isabel L. Ivan the Great
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 1978 0690038607 / 9780690038606 Hardcover Very Good Book Nicklaus, Charles (illustrator) 
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Thomas Crowell, 1978. In very good condition. A Weekly Reader Book. Ivan, the parrot, is talking to Robby, but no one believed him! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cynthia Rylant Henry and Mudge and the Careful Cousin
Silver Burdett 1996 0663592283 / 9780663592289 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book Sucie Stevenson 
Softcover. Near fine condition. Henry's cousin comes to stay and she doesn't like ANYTHING Harry does. Not even Mudge! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cynthis Holt Cummings Christmas Surprise
Holt Peterson Press 1985 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Danna Clark Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover. Light scratch on front cover. Has inscription and signature of author next to title page. A family of bears getting ready for Christmas. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 David Small Imogene's Antlers
Scholastic 1988 0590420267 / 9780590420266 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Softcover. In very good condition, stamp on back of front cover. How would you feel if you woke up and found that you had grown antlers during the night? 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dawn Apperley Flip and Flop
Scholastic 2002 043947146X / 9780439471466 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Softcover. Near fine condition. Flip is five. Flop is two. Whatever Flip does, Flop does, too. But Flip doesn't want to play with his little brother all the time! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie