The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Biographies - General

Biographies - General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bigger, Jama K. Then Came a Miracle
Ada, MI, U.S.A. Fleming H. Revell Company 1981 0800712757 / 9780800712754 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Fleming H. Revell, 1982. In very good condition. She was a teenager when she jumped in a pool and broke her neck. They said she'd never walk. Inch by inch, she proved them wrong. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Blunt, Judy Breaking Clean
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0375401318 / 9780375401312 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Knopf, 2002, stated first edition. In near fine condition. She tells of her life on a ranch, from youth to adult. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bryher The Days of Mars: A Memoir, 1940-1946
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 0151240558 / 9780151240555 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1972, stated first edition. In very good condition with a good DJ, has edgewear. "In warime the only things that matter are a blanket, some food, and one's friends." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dorothy Clarke Wilson The Big-Little World of Doc Pritham
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1971 0070707510 / 9780070707511 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. McGraw Hill, 1971, first edition. In near fine condition, DJ shows edgewear. The memoirs of a doctor in a small town in Maine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Feinberg, Leslie Transgender Warriors : Making History from Joan of Arc to RuPaul
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Beacon Press 1996 0807079405 / 9780807079409 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback, ex-library. Boston Press, 1996, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. Biographical sketches and pictures of transgender people of all types. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Finke, Beth Long Time, No See
Champaign, IL, U.S.A. University of Illinois Press 2003 0252028279 / 9780252028274 Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover, review copy. University of Illinois Press, 2003, first. In very good+ condition, review information glued to front fly leaf, bottom of the book stamped "Complimentary Copy, Not For Resale." Juevenile diabetes, blindness, and her tragedies and triumps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fitton, Pat; O'Brien, Carol; Wilson, Jean Home at Last : How Two Young Women with Profound Intellectual and Multiple Disabilities Achieved Their Own Home
London, United Kingdom Jessica Kingsley Publishers 1995 1853022543 / 9781853022548 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback, ex-library. Jessica Kingsley, 1995. In very good condition, usual library markings. How two young women with profound intellectual and multiple disabilities achieved their own home. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fremont, Helen After Long Silence : A Memoir
New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 2000 0385333706 / 9780385333702 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Delta, 2000, first. In near fine condition. Helen was raised as a Roman Catholic. It wasn't until she was an adult practicing law in Boston that she discovered her parents were Jewish. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gerald Astor .And a Credit to His Race
Saturday Review Press 1974 0841503478 / 9780841503472 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. E P Dutton, first, 1974. In good condition, usual library markings. The hard life and times of Joseph Louis Barrow, a.k.a. Joe Louis. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Grace Nies Fletcher Merry Widow
Hardcover Good Book 
Hardcover. Wm Morrow, 1970. In good condition, DJ wear. Widowed at 60, Mrs. Fletcher refused to sit on the shelf. This is her light-hearted account of the global adventures that ensued. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Grealy, Lucy Autobiography of a Face
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1994 0395657806 / 9780395657805 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. In near fine condition, usual library markings. She spent five years of her life being treated for cancer, then she spent the next fifteen years of her life being treated for nothing but looking different. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hine, Robert V. Second Sight
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1993 0520081951 / 9780520081956 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. University of California Press, 1993. In very good condition, usual library markings, some color removed from DJ with tag. Imagine being blind for years and then regaining your sight! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ida E Whitten The Face of All the World is Changed
Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. Scott Zoller, 1990. In very good condition, usual library markings, preface has some soiling on page edge. An autobiography study with the focus on stuttering. An 88 year old lady looks back at her life and the effect stuttering had on it. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 James Patterson, Hal Friedman Against Medical Advice
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2008 0316024759 / 9780316024754 Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Near fine. Cory woke up one morning with his head shaking and he couldn't stop it. The symptoms kept getting worse. The medications weren't helping, in some cases they also were making it worse. It took the entire family to say "no" to the doctors and work on finding their own solution on which medicines were good and which were not. Signing him out of the hospital "against medical advice" was just the beginning. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Jeff Leeland One Small Sparrow
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. Multnomah Pub 1995 0880707232 / 9780880707237 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Multnomah Books, first printing, 1995. In very good condition, DJ has a crease on inside rear flap. A father's story of his young son's illness, lack of insurance coverage for the surgery needed, and how the community and family responded. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Joan Colebrook A House of Trees
Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. In very good condition, usual library markings. Memoirs of an Australian girlhood. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 L Roland The Stranger Who Was Me
0615130836 / 9780615130835 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Trade paperback. Morris Publishing, 2006. In near fine condition. Signed by author: Learn from the past. Savor today. Look to the future. L. Roland Imagine playing in the California foothills, coming home and finding your family had moved away while you were gone - and you're 11 years old. A true story. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 McGinniss, Joe; Little Brown The Miracle of Castel Di Sangro
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1999 0316557366 / 9780316557368 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Little Brown & Co, 1999, first ediition. In very good condition, remainder mark. A village soccer team in a region in Italy where "there is little of interest to see and even less to do." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pelzer, Dave The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A. Health Communications, Incorporated 1997 1558745157 / 9781558745155 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Health Communications, 1997. In near fine condition. The sequel to "A Child Called It." A foster child's search for the LOVE of a family. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Spinney, Caroll; Milligan, Jason The Wisdom of Big Bird (And the Dark Genius of Oscar the Grouch) : Lessons from a Life in Feathers
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group 2003 0375507817 / 9780375507816 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. Villard, stated first edition, 2003. In near fine condition, usual library markings. An inspirational book about lessons from a life in feathers! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie