The Book Faerie

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
IOBA Member

We are IOBA Members

 
 
 

Mystery Anthology

Mystery Anthology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Needle A Magazine of Noir Spring 2010 Issue 1 Vol 1
Self-Published 2010 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Near fine condition. Old fashioned hard boiled stories by a variety of authors. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Andy Cox Crimewave 6: Breaking Point
Soft cover Fine Book 
Softcover. TTA, 2002. In fine condition. A collection of short stories. "The best in cutting edge crime fiction." Ed Gorman. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Denise Hamilton Los Angeles Noir
New York, NY Akashic Books 2007 1933354224 / 9781933354224 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Very good condition. Includes stories by Michael Connelly, Robert Ferrigno, Patt Morrison, Janet Fitch, Susan Straight, Neal Pollack, and more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ed Gorman The World's Finest Mystery and Crime Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 2001 0765301016 / 9780765301017 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Forge, 2001, first edition. In very good condition. Stories by Lawrence Block, Joyce Carol Oates, Jan Burke, Nancy Pickard, Dorothy Cannell, Bill Pronzini, Clark Howard, Ian Rankin, Peter Lovesey and more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ed Gorman, Martin H Greenberg The World's Finest Mystery and Crime Stories: Third Annual Collection
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 2002 0765302357 / 9780765302359 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Forge, 2002, first edition. In very good condition. Stories by Larence Block, Jeffery Deaver, Ed McBain, Joyce Carol Oates, Anne Perry, Nancy Pickard, Ruth Rendell, and may more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Friedman, Kinky Criminal Kabbalah: An Intriguing Anthology of Jewish Mystery & Detective Fiction
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Jewish Lights Pub 2001 1580231098 / 9781580231091 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Near fine condition. All new stories from twelve of today's masters of mystery and detective fiction. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 George, Elizabeth A Moment On The Edge: 100 Years Of Crime Stories By Women
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2004 0060588217 / 9780060588212 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. HarperCollins, 2004, first. In near fine condition, remainder mark. Lots of familiar names in this anthology. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Greenberg, Martin H.; Silverberg, Robert (editor) The Adventure of the Missing Detective: And 25 of the Year's Finest Crime And Mystery Stories!
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 2005 0786716436 / 9780786716432 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Carroll & Graf, first, 2005. In very good condition, name on front half-title page, upper right corner bumped. 20 stories. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Highsmith, Patricia Nothing That Meets the Eye: The Uncollected Stories of Patricia Highsmith
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 2002 0393051870 / 9780393051872 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. W W Norton, 2002, first. In near fine condition. 28 stories. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Joan Kahn Trial and Terror
Hamish Hamilton 1975 0241891213 / 9780241891216 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Very good condition. Residual glue from tag on front fly leaf, date blacked out on copyright page, a few spot marks on top of book pages. An omnibus of suspense, fact and fiction. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Kristine Kathryn Rusch Pulphouse The Hardback Magazine Issue Five Fall 1989
Pulphouse Publishing 1989 Limited Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover, no DJ. Limited Trade edition, Number 251 of 1,000. Very good condition, there are three pages with some soiling (largest spot about the size of a quarter). Does not harm reading, but no longer collectible. Charles de Lint, Edward Bryant, Esther M Friesner, George Alec Effinger, John Dalmas, William F Wu, Katherine Ptacek, Nina Kiriki Hoffman and Steve Perry. Stories with unusual twists and turns. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kristine Kathryn Rusch The Best of Pulphouse The Hardback Magazine
St Martins Press 1991 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Very good condition, edges lightly bumped. Full of "wild hair" stories, ones their authors wrote despite the lack of marketablity. 25 tales to bother your mind. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lawrence W Raphael Mystery Midrash: An Anthology of Jewish Mystery & Detective Fiction
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Jewish Lights Pub 1999 1580230555 / 9781580230551 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Trade paperback. Jewish Lights, stated first edition, 1999. In very good condition, lower right corner lightly bumped and some minor page edge soiling. Confront murder, mayhem and your own mysteries of being. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Mary W. Tannert, Henry Kratz Early German and Austrian Fiction An Anthology
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A. McFarland & Company 1999 0786406593 / 9780786406593 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, no DJ as issued. McFarland & Company, 1999, first. In near fine condition. Includes: The Caliber by Adolph Ullner, The Dead Man of St. Anne's Chapel by Otto Ludwig, The Star Tavern by Adolf Strekfuss, The Golden Bullet by Auguste Groner, The Detective by Maximillian Bottcher, and The Vault Break-In by Balduin Groller. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Otto Penzler Dead Man's Hand Crime Fiction at the Poker Table
Harcourt 2007 0151012776 / 9780151012770 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover. Near fine. A variety of mystery stories all featuring poker in some form. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Otto Penzler Murder for Revenge
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pubns Inc 1998 0385317158 / 9780385317153 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Hardcover. Delacourte Press, 1998, first edition. In very good condition, remainder mark. 12 stories. Lawrence Block, Mary Higgins Clark, Thomas H Cook, Vicki Hendricks, Joan Hess, Judith Kelman, Eric Lustbader, Phillip Margolin, David Morrell, Joyce Carol Oates, Shel Silverstein, Peter Straub. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Paul Gravett The Mammoth Book of Best Crime Comics
Constable & Robinson 2008 0762433949 / 9780762433940 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Near fine condition. 24 of the greatest crime comics ever. 479 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Perry, Anne Death By Dickens
New York, New York, U.S.A. Prime Crime 2004 0425194205 / 9780425194201 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 
Hardcover, ex-library. Berkley Prime Crime, first, 2004. In near fine condition, minimal library markings. All new Dickens-inspired mystery stories. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Schooley, Kerry J. (editor); Sellers, Peter (editor) Iced : The New Noir Anthology of Cold Hard Fiction
Toronto, ON, Canada Insomniac Press 2001 189466311X / 9781894663113 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Insomniac Press, 2001. In near fine condition. If you're looking for foggy, dimly lit alleys echoing with the click-clack of a dame's high heeled shoes, where a mook stiffs you for a drink, and where a glance can kill, look no further. An anthology of short stories. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sellers, Peter (editor) Arthur Ellis Awards : An Anthology of Prize-Winning Crime Fiction
Hallowell, ME, U.S.A. Quarry Press 1999 1550822659 / 9781550822656 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Trade paperback. Quarry Press, 1999. In near fine condition. Award winning Canadian fiction. An anthology of short stories. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookFaerie.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie